Corsair DDR2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5

Corsair DDR2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5

Postby hasherati » Sat Jul 25, 2009 6:33 pm

Just upgraded to 4 gigs of Corsair DDR2 800MHZ (PC6400) and it's working great. Frontview reports as 4096 MB [4-5-5-18 DDR2].
hasherati
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 10:18 pm
Location: San Francisco, CA
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: Corsair DDR2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5

Postby nasuserox » Fri Aug 07, 2009 6:08 am

I have also upgraded my ReadyNAS Pro to 4GB RAM with the Corsair DDR2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5 kit, ran the memory test for 5 passes, all good NO errors. Frontview reports 4096 MB [4-5-5-18 DDR2] however when I log in via ssh both 'top' and cat /proc/meminfo shows less than 4GB RAM. This suggests RAIDiator OS is 32bit as all 4GB Ram not addressed.

Has anyone come accross this?
Model: ReadyNAS Pro Business Edition
Firmware: RAIDiator 4.2.11 (X86)
Memory: 4096 MB [4-5-5-18 DDR2]
Configuration: RAID Level X-RAID2, 6 disks
Status: Redundant
RAID Disks:
Ch 1 : Seagate ST3750640NS [698 GB] 694 GB allocated
Ch 2 : Seagate ST3750640NS [698 GB] 694 GB allocated
Ch 3 : Seagate ST3750640NS [698 GB] 694 GB allocated
Ch 4 : Seagate ST3750330NS [698 GB] 694 GB allocated
Ch 5 : Seagate ST32000542AS [1863 GB] 1858 GB allocated
Ch 6 : Seagate ST32000542AS [1863 GB] 1858 GB allocated
nasuserox
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 3:48 pm
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: Corsair DDR2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5

Postby Informare » Wed Aug 19, 2009 1:01 am

I think that is expected. I remember seeing that somewhere, where you will not be able to use all of the 4GB.

Sorry I don't have a link.

HTH,

victor
Informare
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 7:55 pm
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: Corsair DDR2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5

Postby jazzman » Sat Nov 28, 2009 10:42 pm

Corsair XMS2 DDR2 (PC2 6400) TWIN2X4096-6400C5C also worked in my pro as well. Ran memtest for 12hours with no errors. I'm getting about 3950 gb reported as this is the available ram for applications. The OS takes a bit for itself first.
jazzman
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 5:40 pm
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: Corsair DDR2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5

Postby mdgm » Fri Dec 11, 2009 2:16 pm

nasuserox wrote:This suggests RAIDiator OS is 32bit as all 4GB Ram not addressed.

Yes. I believe the Jedi are looking at addressing this in the future. I believe chirpa said somewhere he's been testing it.

Oh and cjf49622 also reports this memory as compatible
User avatar
mdgm
NETGEAR ReadyNAS Technical Expert
 
Posts: 35446
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:34 pm
Location: Down Under
ReadyNAS: RN516

Re: Corsair DDR2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5

Postby chirpa » Fri Dec 11, 2009 5:13 pm

nasuserox wrote:This suggests RAIDiator OS is 32bit as all 4GB Ram not addressed.
You should not see this with 4.2.7+ firmware. Pre-4.2.7 was 32-bit kernel. Since then it has been a 64-bit kernel, so it can take full advantage of all the RAM.

I actually have this same model RAM in my Pro as well. Using all 4GB just fine, most of it being eaten by VirtualBox ;)
User avatar
chirpa
Jedi Council Alumni
 
Posts: 16193
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 11:52 am
Location: San Jose, CA
ReadyNAS: Repertoire

Re: Corsair DDR2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5

Postby enkrypt3d » Tue Jan 12, 2010 8:45 pm

chirpa wrote:
nasuserox wrote:This suggests RAIDiator OS is 32bit as all 4GB Ram not addressed.
You should not see this with 4.2.7+ firmware. Pre-4.2.7 was 32-bit kernel. Since then it has been a 64-bit kernel, so it can take full advantage of all the RAM.

I actually have this same model RAM in my Pro as well. Using all 4GB just fine, most of it being eaten by VirtualBox ;)


This is not so on my NVX with 4.2.8!

NAS:~# uname -a
Linux NAS 2.6.30.9.RNx86.1.2 #1 Mon Nov 16 19:29:42 PST 2009 i686 GNU/Linux

i686 = 32bit..... :(

Is there a 64bit kernel for the x86 NVX? Thx
enkrypt3d
Advanced ReadyNAS User
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 2:21 am
ReadyNAS: NVX

Re: Corsair DDR2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5

Postby Xaver » Tue Feb 09, 2010 3:15 pm

hasherati wrote:Just upgraded to 4 gigs of Corsair DDR2 800MHZ (PC6400) and it's working great. Frontview reports as 4096 MB [4-5-5-18 DDR2].


Hi, i also just upgradet with these Memory but my Frontview shows me only 3968 MB. is there a diffrent between the 4.2.5 and 4.2.9 in the way frontview determain the memory or why?

Code: Select all
Hostname:          readynas-pro
Modell:            ReadyNAS Pro Pioneer Edition [X-RAID2]
Firmware:          RAIDiator 4.2.9 
Speicher:          3968 MB [4-5-5-18 DDR2]
IP-Adresse 1:      192.168.0.2
IP-Adresse 2:      Nicht verbunden
Laufwerk C:        Online, X-RAID2, 6 Festplatten, 18% von 7399 GB benutzt


PS: Memorytest was running for 11 hours with no errors.
Xaver
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 3:04 pm
Location: Germany
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: Corsair DDR2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5

Postby enkrypt3d » Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:09 pm

Xaver wrote:
hasherati wrote:Just upgraded to 4 gigs of Corsair DDR2 800MHZ (PC6400) and it's working great. Frontview reports as 4096 MB [4-5-5-18 DDR2].


Hi, i also just upgradet with these Memory but my Frontview shows me only 3968 MB. is there a diffrent between the 4.2.5 and 4.2.9 in the way frontview determain the memory or why?

Code: Select all
Hostname:          readynas-pro
Modell:            ReadyNAS Pro Pioneer Edition [X-RAID2]
Firmware:          RAIDiator 4.2.9 
Speicher:          3968 MB [4-5-5-18 DDR2]
IP-Adresse 1:      192.168.0.2
IP-Adresse 2:      Nicht verbunden
Laufwerk C:        Online, X-RAID2, 6 Festplatten, 18% von 7399 GB benutzt


PS: Memorytest was running for 11 hours with no errors.


actually sorry I saw that you're using a pro so... there isn't a huge difference between 4096 and 3968... maybe the 128MB of ram is reserved for the fw or something... ??
enkrypt3d
Advanced ReadyNAS User
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 2:21 am
ReadyNAS: NVX

Re: Corsair DDR2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5

Postby mdgm » Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:11 pm

enkrypt3d wrote:It will only see 3GB since PAE isn't enabled (and won't be until netgear releases a kernel that supports PAE)

That's the case for the NVX, not the Pro. The Pro should be able to use the full 4GB RAM.
User avatar
mdgm
NETGEAR ReadyNAS Technical Expert
 
Posts: 35446
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:34 pm
Location: Down Under
ReadyNAS: RN516

Re: Corsair DDR2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5

Postby BigBearf » Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:13 pm

This is the same as my RNPP

Hostname: NAS-JJT

Model: ReadyNAS Pro Pioneer Edition [X-RAID2]
Serial: 20S193RM00320
Firmware: RAIDiator 4.2.9
Memory: 3968 MB [4-5-5-18 DDR2]

IP address 1+2: 192.168.1.6

Volume C: Online, X-RAID2, 6 disks, 20% of 9250 GB used


It has been working flawlessly for 8-9 months with this memory.
bigbearf
Product#1: ReadyNAS Pro 6-4 GB from NASHQ.com (2 GB X2 Modules) 3968 MB [4-5-5-18 DDR2]
RAIDiator Version: RAIDiator-x86 Version: 4.2.26
RAID Info: RAID Level X-RAID2, 6 disks
Hard Disk Brand, Model & Capacity: Western Digital Two-WD20EADS-00R6B0 TLER ON & WDIDLE /D
Hard Disk Brand, Model & Capacity: Western Digital Four-WD2003FYYS
ReadyNAS Security Mode: User
No. Hard Disk currently installed: 6
USB Drive Attached: LaCie Rugged Hard Disk FireWire 400 & 800 | Hi-Speed USB 2.0 500GB formatted EXT3
Product# 2 ReadyNAS 51600
RAIDiator Version: RAIDiator Version: 6.1.8
RAID Info: RAID Level X-RAID2, 5 disks
Hard disks Western Digital SE 4 TB drives x5
USB Drive Attached: Western Digital My Passport | Hi-Speed USB 3.0 2TB formatted NTFS
Network Router/Switch Info: Airport Extreme Dual Channel, Netgear GS608 Gigabit Switches X4, Apple Time Capsule 1 TB Dual Channel and Time Capsule 3 TB
UPS: APC Back-UPS RS 1500 LCD
Computers:MBPx3 using Mavericks 10.9.x, iMac using Mavericks 10.9.x, OLD Windoze XP Dell, Mac Mini Server as HTPC using Plex and Harmony 900 Remote and Monoprice HDMI adapter. Apple TV 1G and Apple TV 2Gx2 jail broken and using Plex Client , iPhone 5x3, iPhone4x1 and iPad Airs that I use as remotes to Plex and Apple TV. The iPad 3 and Airs recently used as remote to ATV2 and streaming from RNPP.
Direct TV HR2xs
BigBearf
ReadyNAS Expert
 
Posts: 403
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 1:12 pm

Re: Corsair DDR2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5

Postby enkrypt3d » Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:15 pm

mdgm wrote:
enkrypt3d wrote:It will only see 3GB since PAE isn't enabled (and won't be until netgear releases a kernel that supports PAE)

That's the case for the NVX, not the Pro. The Pro should be able to use the full 4GB RAM.


I re-edited it b/c i just realized that :)
enkrypt3d
Advanced ReadyNAS User
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 2:21 am
ReadyNAS: NVX

Re: Corsair DDR2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5

Postby Xaver » Wed Feb 10, 2010 12:17 am

enkrypt3d wrote:actually sorry I saw that you're using a pro so... there isn't a huge difference between 4096 and 3968... maybe the 128MB of ram is reserved for the fw or something... ??


well, its not like I'm complaining about the 128 MB of ram, its more like i just wana make sure everything is ok?

till now it works fine, so its more just nice to know why its diffrent.
Xaver
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 3:04 pm
Location: Germany
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: Corsair DDR2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5

Postby enkrypt3d » Wed Feb 10, 2010 12:25 am

Xaver wrote:
enkrypt3d wrote:actually sorry I saw that you're using a pro so... there isn't a huge difference between 4096 and 3968... maybe the 128MB of ram is reserved for the fw or something... ??


well, its not like I'm complaining about the 128 MB of ram, its more like i just wana make sure everything is ok?

till now it works fine, so its more just nice to know why its diffrent.


Yea i'm curious too..... my NVX shows 4096 in the frontview...... but only 3.1GB on the actual system.....
enkrypt3d
Advanced ReadyNAS User
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 2:21 am
ReadyNAS: NVX

Re: Corsair DDR2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5

Postby electrshk » Wed May 26, 2010 6:18 am

Based on recomendations on the forum i bought the CORSAIR XMS2 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model TWIN2X4096-6400C5

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145184

i began my memory test, pass 1, ok, pass 2, ok..pass 8 error 4XX and then an error 999, can anyone tell me what those error codes mean?

The unit has been started 3 times, has 5 disks but the havent been initialized yet. dont know it that has anything to do with that also, can anyone give any feedback.
electrshk
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 6:07 am
ReadyNAS: Pro

Next

Return to Memory



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest