Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

Postby gpwolfe » Tue Nov 30, 2010 1:39 am

Greetings,

I just wanted to say that the pro (rndp6000) works w/4GB DIMMs.

Specifically, at least, these:
DDR2 8GB (2x4GB) PC6400 800MHz PATRIOT PSD28G800K

Frontview shows:
Firmware: RAIDiator 4.2.15
Memory: 8064 MB [6-6-6-18 DDR2]

I booted the thing just to see if it'd recognize any of it and grab some logs. Now it's running the memory test. I'll let that go overnight.

I was reticent to try it as no one else on here seemed to think it would work. I looked up the stats on the Q963 controller and ran a few information gathering tools like:
    dmidecode
    hwinfo
    decode-dimms (After building and inserting the eeprom module)
    lshw

And after seeing this:
Code: Select all
Memory Controller Information
   Error Detecting Method: 64-bit ECC
   Error Correcting Capabilities:
      None
   Supported Interleave: One-way Interleave
   Current Interleave: One-way Interleave
   Maximum Memory Module Size: 4096 MB
   Maximum Total Memory Size: 16384 MB
   Supported Speeds:
      Other
   Supported Memory Types:
      DIMM
      SDRAM
   Memory Module Voltage: 3.3 V
   Associated Memory Slots: 4
      0x0009
      0x000A
      0x000B
      0x000C
   Enabled Error Correcting Capabilities:
      None


I figured since it claims to support 4GB modules it was worth a shot.

Here's the 'meat' from decode-dimms with the new memory installed.
Code: Select all
Decoding EEPROM: /sys/bus/i2c/drivers/eeprom/0-0050
Guessing DIMM is in                             bank 1                         

---=== SPD EEPROM Information ===---
EEPROM Checksum of bytes 0-62                   OK (0x34)                       
# of bytes written to SDRAM EEPROM              128                             
Total number of bytes in EEPROM                 256                             
Fundamental Memory type                         DDR2 SDRAM                     
SPD Revision                                    1.2                             

---=== Memory Characteristics ===---
Maximum module speed                            1600MHz (PC12800)               
Size                                            4096 MB                         
tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS                               6-6-6-18                       
Supported CAS Latencies                         6, 5, 4                         
Minimum Cycle Time (CAS 6)                      2.5 ns                         
Maximum Access Time (CAS 6)                     0.4 ns                         
Minimum Cycle Time (CAS 5)                      3 ns                           
Maximum Access Time (CAS 5)                     0.45 ns                         
Minimum Cycle Time (CAS 4)                      3.75 ns                         
Maximum Access Time (CAS 4)                     0.5 ns                         

---=== Manufacturing Information ===---
Manufacturer                                    Patriot Memory                 
Manufacturing Location Code                     0x02                           
Part Number                                     PSD24G8002                     
Manufacturing Date                              2010-W38                       
Assembly Serial Number                          0xB2151B28                     


Decoding EEPROM: /sys/bus/i2c/drivers/eeprom/0-0052
Guessing DIMM is in                             bank 3                         

---=== SPD EEPROM Information ===---
EEPROM Checksum of bytes 0-62                   OK (0x34)                       
# of bytes written to SDRAM EEPROM              128                             
Total number of bytes in EEPROM                 256                             
Fundamental Memory type                         DDR2 SDRAM                     
SPD Revision                                    1.2                             

---=== Memory Characteristics ===---
Maximum module speed                            1600MHz (PC12800)               
Size                                            4096 MB                         
tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS                               6-6-6-18                       
Supported CAS Latencies                         6, 5, 4                         
Minimum Cycle Time (CAS 6)                      2.5 ns                         
Maximum Access Time (CAS 6)                     0.4 ns                         
Minimum Cycle Time (CAS 5)                      3 ns                           
Maximum Access Time (CAS 5)                     0.45 ns                         
Minimum Cycle Time (CAS 4)                      3.75 ns                         
Maximum Access Time (CAS 4)                     0.5 ns                         

---=== Manufacturing Information ===---
Manufacturer                                    Patriot Memory                 
Manufacturing Location Code                     0x02                           
Part Number                                     PSD24G8002                     
Manufacturing Date                              2010-W38                       
Assembly Serial Number                          0xC9131B28                     


Here's
Code: Select all
hwinfo --memory
output:
Code: Select all
01: None 00.0: 10102 Main Memory
  [Created at memory.61]
  Unique ID: rdCR.CxwsZFjVASF
  Hardware Class: memory
  Model: "Main Memory"
  Memory Range: 0x00000000-0x1f3791fff (rw)
  Memory Size: 8 GB
  Config Status: cfg=new, avail=yes, need=no, active=unknown


Not certain what else anyone might want for added 'warm and fuzziness' to take the plunge.

On another note, the corsair XMS2 twin2x4096-6400c5c did not work for me contrary to many other posts claiming they do. I will qualify that a bit further by stating that I could not get either DIMM to boot in the first socket. The one closest to the cpu. If I put one in the other socket and nothing in the one closest to the cpu it booted fine. If I left the 1GB stock in its shipped socket (closest to the cpu) and put one of the corsair modules in other socket it would boot and show ~3GB - 128MB (shared video ram reservation?).

In any case I robbed some memory out of my son's machine. A pair of supertalent T8UB2GC5 modules also DDR2-800 PC6400. They show up as [4-5-5-15 DDR2] in frontview.

I hope that's helpful.
Thanks,
--Gary
gpwolfe
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 3:06 am
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

Postby sdouek » Tue Nov 30, 2010 1:48 am

great news

In a week or two try to do a disk scrubbing and a online file maintenance and post back here what happens!

I wonder if there will be any significant gain ?

I also had a problem with not getting the full amount of memory when I used corsair XMS2 twin2x4096-6400c5c. So now I have two 1 gb chips the chip is very hard to track down.
"The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits."
-- Albert Einstein
"And sometimes I feel I have no limits" :hammer:

NAS: Business Pro :: 2048MB ram :: 6 x 2.0 TB ST32000644NS :: 4.2.22 * NV+ :: 1024MB ram :: 4 x 750 GB ST3750640NS :: 4.1.10 * NV :: 256MB ram :: 4 x 2.0 TB ST32000542AS :: 4.1.10 * DUO :: 1024 MB ram :: 2 x 500 GB ST3500320AS :: 4.1.10
Using: CIFS * NFS * RSYNC * HTTPS * FTP * ReadyDLNA * ReadyNas Photos * ReadyNas Remote * BitTorrent * Transmissions* Skifta
Network: D-Link DIR-855 * Cisco SG300-28P SRW2024P-K9-NA * D-Link DGS-2208 * Cisco SG100D-08 * Cisco SG100D-05
Clients: XP SP3 * Windows 7 * Windows 2003 Server * Play Station 3 * XBox 360 * Control4
UPS: APC Backup-Ups XS 1000

HCL-Hardware Compatibility List | FAQ | Readynas Comparison Chart | Readynas How To Guides | Readynas Add-Ons | Community Add-Ons | Archived Add-Ons | GPL |
How to make the NAS completely open | Preventing Catastrophic Data Loss | Technical Support Numbers | Technical Support Online Submissions |
User avatar
sdouek
Advanced ReadyNAS Expert
 
Posts: 646
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2007 4:04 am
Location: Hiding behind my NAS in NYC
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

Postby gpwolfe » Tue Nov 30, 2010 1:41 pm

sdouek wrote:great news

In a week or two try to do a disk scrubbing and a online file maintenance and post back here what happens!

I wonder if there will be any significant gain ?

I also had a problem with not getting the full amount of memory when I used corsair XMS2 twin2x4096-6400c5c. So now I have two 1 gb chips the chip is very hard to track down.


I'll certainly report back as to what happens.

Wrt the corsair, it's not that I didn't get the full memory out of them, it's that I couldn't boot w/either stick in the first slot. That seems very odd to me...but that's what occurred. And the missing 128MB seems very likely to be a reservation for shared graphics memory, which there might well be a BIOS setting to reduce if one were so inclined. Maybe if I can track down an appropriate header, I'll try it and see.

I also wanted to point out that I checked the memory test a bit ago and it had gone to 4 passes and 75% of the way through the 5th pass. No errors. I power cycled it and put it back into service.

Thanks,
--Gary
gpwolfe
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 3:06 am
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

Postby sdouek » Tue Nov 30, 2010 2:12 pm

The funny part is when I installed one corsiar chip it read the full 2048 mb in either slot; the second I installed the 2nd chip it subtracted 128mb and it didn't matter which slot I used. And I had a RMA of my unit and this also occurred.
"The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits."
-- Albert Einstein
"And sometimes I feel I have no limits" :hammer:

NAS: Business Pro :: 2048MB ram :: 6 x 2.0 TB ST32000644NS :: 4.2.22 * NV+ :: 1024MB ram :: 4 x 750 GB ST3750640NS :: 4.1.10 * NV :: 256MB ram :: 4 x 2.0 TB ST32000542AS :: 4.1.10 * DUO :: 1024 MB ram :: 2 x 500 GB ST3500320AS :: 4.1.10
Using: CIFS * NFS * RSYNC * HTTPS * FTP * ReadyDLNA * ReadyNas Photos * ReadyNas Remote * BitTorrent * Transmissions* Skifta
Network: D-Link DIR-855 * Cisco SG300-28P SRW2024P-K9-NA * D-Link DGS-2208 * Cisco SG100D-08 * Cisco SG100D-05
Clients: XP SP3 * Windows 7 * Windows 2003 Server * Play Station 3 * XBox 360 * Control4
UPS: APC Backup-Ups XS 1000

HCL-Hardware Compatibility List | FAQ | Readynas Comparison Chart | Readynas How To Guides | Readynas Add-Ons | Community Add-Ons | Archived Add-Ons | GPL |
How to make the NAS completely open | Preventing Catastrophic Data Loss | Technical Support Numbers | Technical Support Online Submissions |
User avatar
sdouek
Advanced ReadyNAS Expert
 
Posts: 646
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2007 4:04 am
Location: Hiding behind my NAS in NYC
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

Postby mdgm » Tue Nov 30, 2010 2:22 pm

YOu can see the same thing with gpwolfe. 8GB = 8192 MB. So perhaps 128 MB is reserved for something else?
User avatar
mdgm
NETGEAR ReadyNAS Technical Expert
 
Posts: 32594
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:34 pm
Location: Down Under
ReadyNAS: RN516

Re: Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

Postby sdouek » Tue Nov 30, 2010 2:53 pm

I was wondering what and no one can seem to tell me even tech support or a jedi. I had a previous post with this issue and I believe chirpa had a pro with all the memory being accounted for !
"The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits."
-- Albert Einstein
"And sometimes I feel I have no limits" :hammer:

NAS: Business Pro :: 2048MB ram :: 6 x 2.0 TB ST32000644NS :: 4.2.22 * NV+ :: 1024MB ram :: 4 x 750 GB ST3750640NS :: 4.1.10 * NV :: 256MB ram :: 4 x 2.0 TB ST32000542AS :: 4.1.10 * DUO :: 1024 MB ram :: 2 x 500 GB ST3500320AS :: 4.1.10
Using: CIFS * NFS * RSYNC * HTTPS * FTP * ReadyDLNA * ReadyNas Photos * ReadyNas Remote * BitTorrent * Transmissions* Skifta
Network: D-Link DIR-855 * Cisco SG300-28P SRW2024P-K9-NA * D-Link DGS-2208 * Cisco SG100D-08 * Cisco SG100D-05
Clients: XP SP3 * Windows 7 * Windows 2003 Server * Play Station 3 * XBox 360 * Control4
UPS: APC Backup-Ups XS 1000

HCL-Hardware Compatibility List | FAQ | Readynas Comparison Chart | Readynas How To Guides | Readynas Add-Ons | Community Add-Ons | Archived Add-Ons | GPL |
How to make the NAS completely open | Preventing Catastrophic Data Loss | Technical Support Numbers | Technical Support Online Submissions |
User avatar
sdouek
Advanced ReadyNAS Expert
 
Posts: 646
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2007 4:04 am
Location: Hiding behind my NAS in NYC
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

Postby TeknoJnky » Tue Nov 30, 2010 4:18 pm

the missing 128m could be a bios and/or video rom 'shadowing'. Obviously there is no video out on the readynas's, but that does not mean there isn't video card/framebuffer hardware there.

btw, glad to hear 8gb works, I'd love to have that in my pro along with some vbox VM's
nv+ ~ 1gb ram ~ 4x WDC WD20EARS-00S8B1 ~ 5555 GB ~ power supply dead
ultra4 ~ 4 gb ram ~
pro business ~ 4gb ram ~ 2x Seagate ST4000DX000-1C5160 ~ 2x Seagate ST4000DM000-1F2168 ~ 10tb
pro 6 ~ 4gb ram ~ dual redundancy ~ 4x Hitachi HDS724040ALE640 ~ 2x Seagate ST4000DM000-1F2168 ~ 14tb
A/V streaming ---> Subsonic ---> HTC One ~ Note 2 ~ Nexus 7
User avatar
TeknoJnky
ReadyNAS Addict
 
Posts: 2963
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 1:34 pm
Location: MO
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

Postby gpwolfe » Tue Nov 30, 2010 5:11 pm

TeknoJnky wrote:the missing 128m could be a bios and/or video rom 'shadowing'. Obviously there is no video out on the readynas's, but that does not mean there isn't video card/framebuffer hardware there.

btw, glad to hear 8gb works, I'd love to have that in my pro along with some vbox VM's


There is true and real video hardware on the board. There's a VGA header and everything. There's just not a DB15 on the back anywhere. That's why I mentioned digging up a cable somewhere.

However, mrwizardno2 has, in fact, connected a head to his via that same header. Go here: http://www.readynas.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=64&t=40162&start=0&hilit=ReadyNAS+Pro+RNDP6350+Possible+Flash+Disk+Boot+Failure

I'm fairly confident that the memory is the video reservation. If you look at the dmesg output you can see the BIOS reservations. It's really the only thing that makes sense for such a large BIOS reservation. Most boards that have such a feature also grant the ability to set the amount of memory reserved for this purpose. Therefore it could well be that all one has to do is hook up a head and keyboard and lower it.

Or, if one knows the layout, an easier way may well be to load up the nvram module and 'massage' that data appropriately there.

--Gary
gpwolfe
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 3:06 am
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

Postby mdgm » Tue Nov 30, 2010 5:23 pm

TeknoJnky wrote:glad to hear 8gb works, I'd love to have that in my pro along with some vbox VM's

But doesn't the Pro only work with 32-bit VMs as it doesn't have a processor with VT-x support?

Sure using something like Virtual Box is a logical reason for why someone might want 8GB of RAM in a ReadyNAS, but if you can't run 64-bit VMs then you'd need to have multiple 32-bit VMs you want to run.
User avatar
mdgm
NETGEAR ReadyNAS Technical Expert
 
Posts: 32594
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:34 pm
Location: Down Under
ReadyNAS: RN516

Re: Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

Postby gpwolfe » Tue Nov 30, 2010 5:29 pm

mdgm wrote:
TeknoJnky wrote:glad to hear 8gb works, I'd love to have that in my pro along with some vbox VM's

But doesn't the Pro only work with 32-bit VMs as it doesn't have a processor with VT-x support?

Sure using something like Virtual Box is a logical reason for why someone might want 8GB of RAM in a ReadyNAS, but if you can't run 64-bit VMs then you'd need to have multiple 32-bit VMs you want to run.


That's what an E6600 or E6700 Core 2 Duo is for. :) Those are the latest and greatest that will work in the pro that have VT-x support...on top of being less anemic than the E2160 anyway.

--Gary
gpwolfe
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 3:06 am
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

Postby TeknoJnky » Tue Nov 30, 2010 5:40 pm

I have a q6600 I'm likely to upgrade soon, I wonder if that would work.
nv+ ~ 1gb ram ~ 4x WDC WD20EARS-00S8B1 ~ 5555 GB ~ power supply dead
ultra4 ~ 4 gb ram ~
pro business ~ 4gb ram ~ 2x Seagate ST4000DX000-1C5160 ~ 2x Seagate ST4000DM000-1F2168 ~ 10tb
pro 6 ~ 4gb ram ~ dual redundancy ~ 4x Hitachi HDS724040ALE640 ~ 2x Seagate ST4000DM000-1F2168 ~ 14tb
A/V streaming ---> Subsonic ---> HTC One ~ Note 2 ~ Nexus 7
User avatar
TeknoJnky
ReadyNAS Addict
 
Posts: 2963
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 1:34 pm
Location: MO
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

Postby mdgm » Tue Nov 30, 2010 5:45 pm

gpwolfe wrote:That's what an E6600 or E6700 Core 2 Duo is for. Those are the latest and greatest that will work in the pro that have VT-x support...on top of being less anemic than the E2160 anyway.

--Gary

Yes, but unlike a memory swap, replacing the CPU permanently voids your warranty. If you upgrade the memory and run into problems you can swap the stock memory back in and factory default if necessary and you should be O.K. (apart from loss of data) provided swapping the memory doesn't damage the memory slots and the memory doesn't damage other parts of the chassis.

8GB is a nice upgrade, but it's well and truly overkill for most users.
TeknoJnky wrote:I have a q6600 I'm likely to upgrade soon, I wonder if that would work.

I don't think so. See the post after http://readynas.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=29284&p=164636#p164636

If you must upgrade the CPU and thus don't care about voiding your warranty then stick to one of the CPUs that is known to work.

There are two versions of the CPU used in the new Pro 6. One of them supports VT-x. If you get a Pro 6 and it has a CPU supporting VT-x that would be a better option imo. If you can put 8GB RAM in a Pro you should be able to do the same in a Pro 6.
User avatar
mdgm
NETGEAR ReadyNAS Technical Expert
 
Posts: 32594
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:34 pm
Location: Down Under
ReadyNAS: RN516

Re: Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

Postby fbmachines » Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:44 pm

mdgm wrote:There are two versions of the CPU used in the new Pro 6. One of them supports VT-x. If you get a Pro 6 and it has a CPU supporting VT-x that would be a better option imo. If you can put 8GB RAM in a Pro you should be able to do the same in a Pro 6.


I can confirm that the E5300 CPU in my Pro-6 beta unit does support VT-x...

Code: Select all
processor       : 0
vendor_id       : GenuineIntel
cpu family      : 6
model           : 23
model name      : Pentium(R) Dual-Core  CPU      E5300  @ 2.60GHz
stepping        : 10
cpu MHz         : 2593.861
cache size      : 2048 KB
physical id     : 0
siblings        : 2
core id         : 0
cpu cores       : 2
apicid          : 0
initial apicid  : 0
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 13
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe syscall nx lm constant_tsc arch_perfmon pebs bts rep_good aperfmperf pni dtes64 monitor ds_cpl vmx est tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr pdcm xsave lahf_lm tpr_shadow vnmi flexpriority
bogomips        : 5187.72
clflush size    : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes   : 36 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management:

processor       : 1
vendor_id       : GenuineIntel
cpu family      : 6
model           : 23
model name      : Pentium(R) Dual-Core  CPU      E5300  @ 2.60GHz
stepping        : 10
cpu MHz         : 2593.861
cache size      : 2048 KB
physical id     : 0
siblings        : 2
core id         : 1
cpu cores       : 2
apicid          : 1
initial apicid  : 1
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 13
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe syscall nx lm constant_tsc arch_perfmon pebs bts rep_good aperfmperf pni dtes64 monitor ds_cpl vmx est tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr pdcm xsave lahf_lm tpr_shadow vnmi flexpriority
bogomips        : 5186.72
clflush size    : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes   : 36 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management:

NAS 1 [File Server]: ReadyNAS NV+, Raidiator 4.1.13, 1024 MB, X-RAID, 4x Seagate ST31000340AS 1 TB
NAS 2 [Media Server]: ReadyNAS NV+, Raidiator 4.1.13, 1024 MB, X-RAID, 4x Samsung Spinpoint F4EG HD204UI 2 TB
NAS 3 [HDD Image Server]: ReadyNAS NV+, Raidiator 4.1.13, 1024 MB, X-RAID, 3x Western Digital RE3 WD1002FBYS-02A6B0 1 TB
NAS 4 [Backup for NAS 1,2 & 3]: ReadyNAS NV+, Raidiator 4.1.13, 1024 MB, X-RAID, 4x Hitachi HDS722020ALA330 2 TB
NAS 5 [Off-Site Backup for NAS 1,2 & 3]: ReadyNAS NV+, Raidiator 4.1.13, 1024 MB, X-RAID, 4x Seagate ST31500341AS 1.5 TB
NAS 6 [BitTorrent Client]: ReadyNAS Duo, Raidiator 4.1.13, 1024 MB, X-RAID, 2x Western Digital RE2 WD5001ABYS 500 GB
NAS 7 [CrashPlan Client]: ReadyNAS Pro-6, Raidiator 4.2.25, 4096 MB, X-RAID2, 6x Samsung Spinpoint F4EG HD204UI 2 TB
NAS 8 [On-site Backup]: ReadyNAS Pro-6, Raidiator 4.2.25, 8192 MB, X-RAID2, 6x Samsung Spinpoint F4EG HD204UI 2 TB
NAS 9 [Off-site Backup]: ReadyNAS Pro-2, Raidiator 4.2.25, 1024 MB, X-RAID2, 2x Western Digital RE3 WD5002ABYS-01B1B0 500 GB
NAS 10 [Testing]: ReadyNAS RN102, ReadyNAS OS 6.1.5, 512 MB, X-RAID2, 2x Seagate Pipeline ST3500321CS 500 GB

Network: ProSafe UTM25 :: Netgear GS724Tv3 :: HP Procurve 1810-24G :: Asus RT-N66R :: D-Link DGS-2205
UPS: CyberPower CP1000AVRLCD :: CyberPower CP850AVRLCD :: 3x CyberPower CP825AVRG :: APC Back-UPS ES 550
User avatar
fbmachines
Advanced ReadyNAS Expert
 
Posts: 602
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 6:23 am
Location: Austin, Texas
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

Postby sdouek » Tue Nov 30, 2010 8:46 pm

gpwolfe wrote:
TeknoJnky wrote:the missing 128m could be a bios and/or video rom 'shadowing'. Obviously there is no video out on the readynas's, but that does not mean there isn't video card/framebuffer hardware there.

btw, glad to hear 8gb works, I'd love to have that in my pro along with some vbox VM's


There is true and real video hardware on the board. There's a VGA header and everything. There's just not a DB15 on the back anywhere. That's why I mentioned digging up a cable somewhere.

However, mrwizardno2 has, in fact, connected a head to his via that same header. Go here: viewtopic.php?f=64&t=40162&start=0&hilit=ReadyNAS+Pro+RNDP6350+Possible+Flash+Disk+Boot+Failure

I'm fairly confident that the memory is the video reservation. If you look at the dmesg output you can see the BIOS reservations. It's really the only thing that makes sense for such a large BIOS reservation. Most boards that have such a feature also grant the ability to set the amount of memory reserved for this purpose. Therefore it could well be that all one has to do is hook up a head and keyboard and lower it.

Or, if one knows the layout, an easier way may well be to load up the nvram module and 'massage' that data appropriately there.

--Gary


But does not explain why it only subtracts the 128 mb when the second memory chip is inserted. Like I said I put in the first it registers 2048mb not 1920mb whem I put in the second chip it register 3968mb and not 4096mb.
If there was something there using 128mb wouldn't it be missing whether or not I used one or two memory slots. It has to do with something because once you go over 2048mb it happens. I currently have 2 1024mb chips in place and it registers the full amount of 2048mb.
"The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits."
-- Albert Einstein
"And sometimes I feel I have no limits" :hammer:

NAS: Business Pro :: 2048MB ram :: 6 x 2.0 TB ST32000644NS :: 4.2.22 * NV+ :: 1024MB ram :: 4 x 750 GB ST3750640NS :: 4.1.10 * NV :: 256MB ram :: 4 x 2.0 TB ST32000542AS :: 4.1.10 * DUO :: 1024 MB ram :: 2 x 500 GB ST3500320AS :: 4.1.10
Using: CIFS * NFS * RSYNC * HTTPS * FTP * ReadyDLNA * ReadyNas Photos * ReadyNas Remote * BitTorrent * Transmissions* Skifta
Network: D-Link DIR-855 * Cisco SG300-28P SRW2024P-K9-NA * D-Link DGS-2208 * Cisco SG100D-08 * Cisco SG100D-05
Clients: XP SP3 * Windows 7 * Windows 2003 Server * Play Station 3 * XBox 360 * Control4
UPS: APC Backup-Ups XS 1000

HCL-Hardware Compatibility List | FAQ | Readynas Comparison Chart | Readynas How To Guides | Readynas Add-Ons | Community Add-Ons | Archived Add-Ons | GPL |
How to make the NAS completely open | Preventing Catastrophic Data Loss | Technical Support Numbers | Technical Support Online Submissions |
User avatar
sdouek
Advanced ReadyNAS Expert
 
Posts: 646
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2007 4:04 am
Location: Hiding behind my NAS in NYC
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

Postby gpwolfe » Tue Nov 30, 2010 9:12 pm

sdouek wrote:
gpwolfe wrote:
TeknoJnky wrote:the missing 128m could be a bios and/or video rom 'shadowing'. Obviously there is no video out on the readynas's, but that does not mean there isn't video card/framebuffer hardware there.

btw, glad to hear 8gb works, I'd love to have that in my pro along with some vbox VM's


There is true and real video hardware on the board. There's a VGA header and everything. There's just not a DB15 on the back anywhere. That's why I mentioned digging up a cable somewhere.

However, mrwizardno2 has, in fact, connected a head to his via that same header. Go here: viewtopic.php?f=64&t=40162&start=0&hilit=ReadyNAS+Pro+RNDP6350+Possible+Flash+Disk+Boot+Failure

I'm fairly confident that the memory is the video reservation. If you look at the dmesg output you can see the BIOS reservations. It's really the only thing that makes sense for such a large BIOS reservation. Most boards that have such a feature also grant the ability to set the amount of memory reserved for this purpose. Therefore it could well be that all one has to do is hook up a head and keyboard and lower it.

Or, if one knows the layout, an easier way may well be to load up the nvram module and 'massage' that data appropriately there.

--Gary


But does not explain why it only subtracts the 128 mb when the second memory chip is inserted. Like I said I put in the first it registers 2048mb not 1920mb whem I put in the second chip it register 3968mb and not 4096mb.
If there was something there using 128mb wouldn't it be missing whether or not I used one or two memory slots. It has to do with something because once you go over 2048mb it happens. I currently have 2 1024mb chips in place and it registers the full amount of 2048mb.


Indeed, that's what I got w/the 2 2GB modules I had before attempting to use the 4GB modules. I did not know it only happened for values > 2GB of RAM. And I am at a loss to explain why that is currently.

--Gary
gpwolfe
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 3:06 am
ReadyNAS: Pro

Next

Return to Memory



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests