Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

Re: Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

Postby fbmachines » Mon Aug 29, 2011 9:22 am

Nice! Look forward to your followup.

You'll like the Pro-6. You plan to use your older Pro as a backup?
NAS 1 [File Server]: ReadyNAS NV+, Raidiator 4.1.13, 1024 MB, X-RAID, 4x Seagate ST31000340AS 1 TB
NAS 2 [Media Server]: ReadyNAS NV+, Raidiator 4.1.13, 1024 MB, X-RAID, 4x Samsung Spinpoint F4EG HD204UI 2 TB
NAS 3 [HDD Image Server]: ReadyNAS NV+, Raidiator 4.1.13, 1024 MB, X-RAID, 3x Western Digital RE3 WD1002FBYS-02A6B0 1 TB
NAS 4 [Backup for NAS 1,2 & 3]: ReadyNAS NV+, Raidiator 4.1.13, 1024 MB, X-RAID, 4x Hitachi HDS722020ALA330 2 TB
NAS 5 [Off-Site Backup for NAS 1,2 & 3]: ReadyNAS NV+, Raidiator 4.1.13, 1024 MB, X-RAID, 4x Seagate ST31500341AS 1.5 TB
NAS 6 [BitTorrent Client]: ReadyNAS Duo, Raidiator 4.1.13, 1024 MB, X-RAID, 2x Western Digital RE2 WD5001ABYS 500 GB
NAS 7 [CrashPlan Client]: ReadyNAS Pro-6, Raidiator 4.2.25, 4096 MB, X-RAID2, 6x Samsung Spinpoint F4EG HD204UI 2 TB
NAS 8 [On-site Backup]: ReadyNAS Pro-6, Raidiator 4.2.25, 8192 MB, X-RAID2, 6x Samsung Spinpoint F4EG HD204UI 2 TB
NAS 9 [Off-site Backup]: ReadyNAS Pro-2, Raidiator 4.2.25, 1024 MB, X-RAID2, 2x Western Digital RE3 WD5002ABYS-01B1B0 500 GB
NAS 10 [Testing]: ReadyNAS RN102, ReadyNAS OS 6.1.5, 512 MB, X-RAID2, 2x Seagate Pipeline ST3500321CS 500 GB

Network: ProSafe UTM25 :: Netgear GS724Tv3 :: HP Procurve 1810-24G :: Asus RT-N66R :: D-Link DGS-2205
UPS: CyberPower CP1000AVRLCD :: CyberPower CP850AVRLCD :: 3x CyberPower CP825AVRG :: APC Back-UPS ES 550
User avatar
fbmachines
Advanced ReadyNAS Expert
 
Posts: 602
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 6:23 am
Location: Austin, Texas
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

Postby spiderman » Tue Aug 30, 2011 1:55 am

You'll like the Pro-6. You plan to use your older Pro as a backup?
Post Posted: Mon Aug 29, 2011 5:22 pm


I would like to run ESXi datastores and the Java VM Virtual Box on the PRO 6 and use my PRO as a multi-media file server.
NAS Product 1: ReadyNAS Pro 6 8192 MB [6-6-6-18 DDR2]
RAIDiator Version: RAIDiator-x86 Version: 4.2.25
RAID Configuration: RAID Level X-RAID (Single Redundancy)
Hard Disk Brand, Model, Capacity & Number: Seagate ST31000524NS 1TB x 6
ReadyNAS Security Mode: User

NAS Product 2: ReadyNAS Pro 3968 MB [4-5-5-15 DDR2]
RAIDiator Version: RAIDiator-x86 Version: 6.1.5
RAID Configuration: RAID Level X-RAID2 (Dual Redundant)
Hard Disk Brand, Model, Capacity & Number: Seagate ST31000528AS 1TB x 6
ReadyNAS Security Mode: User

Network Router/Switch/UPS: WNDR3700, Netgear GS108T, APC Back-UPS RS 1200 LCD
Computers: Sony VAIO VPCF11C53-FZ21Z/Core i7 Q720 1.6 GHZ/8 gb ram/500gb Seagate/Windows 7 Ultimate
Shuttle XPC SX58J3/Core i7 980x Extreme Edition 3.33 GHZ /16 gb ram/1TB Western Digital/Esx 4.1
Macbook Pro 15" Retina/Core i7 4850-HQ 2.3 GHz/16gb ram/512gb SSD PCIe/OSX Mavericks

"I don't suppose I could convince you to come up here and fight like a spider?" - Spider Man
User avatar
spiderman
ReadyNAS Expert
 
Posts: 495
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 12:16 pm
Location: Rome,Italy
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

Postby jmirabil » Sat Oct 08, 2011 5:54 pm

fbmachines wrote:
spiderman wrote:As I will be purchasing a new diskless Readynas Pro 6 shortly, can those who have posted on this thread confirm that the following ram will
work on this unit:

Patriot Signature 4GB 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Desktop Memory Model PSD24G8002


That's the model that I use and it has been running great. I haven't tried running just one stick though. Is that what you plan to do?

If so, I can remove 1 stick and give it a whirl.


SUCESS REPORT:
I can report on my Pro Business Readynas I just completed a 4-->8Gb Readynas changeover in RAM, and I noticed my NAS with WD30EZRS drives is a bit snappier with 8Gb than 4Gb. I used two of the PSD24G8002 Patriot memory sticks like above... I had two 2Gb Adata blue memory modules in there with aluminum shields from Egghead before, I might try those memory sticks in my buddy's Readynas Ultra 6 w/ low power Atom dualcore processor.

I too would like to try running ESXi datastores and the Java VM Virtual Box on my Readynas pro business and use my PRO as a multi-media file server, probably a Conroe 2.4Ghz dualcore upgrade (E6600) from the E2160 might help also, but dont want to violate my warranty... Any advice for virtualbox or ESXi? I'd love to know here or via a PM. Thanks!
jmirabil
Advanced ReadyNAS User
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 4:17 pm

Re: Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

Postby mdgm » Sat Oct 08, 2011 8:35 pm

The Pro Business (RNDP6000-100) has a CPU that doesn't have VT-x so you can't run 64-bit VMs using VirtualBox. You can use it as an ESXi datastore for 64-bit VMs though.

3rd party memory upgrades are not supported, neither is installing stuff like VirtualBox.

CPU upgrades do void the warranty and not all work (can be incompatible or cause overheating etc.). If you want to try a CPU upgrade search for CPU upgrades that others have done). Instead of doing a CPU upgrade it would be much better to sell a Pro Business (RNDP6000-100) and get a Pro 6 (RNDP6000-200).
User avatar
mdgm
NETGEAR ReadyNAS Technical Expert
 
Posts: 33098
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:34 pm
Location: Down Under
ReadyNAS: RN516

Re: Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

Postby jmirabil » Sun Oct 09, 2011 2:29 pm

mdgm wrote:The Pro Business (RNDP6000-100) has a CPU that doesn't have VT-x so you can't run 64-bit VMs using VirtualBox. You can use it as an ESXi datastore for 64-bit VMs though.

3rd party memory upgrades are not supported, neither is installing stuff like VirtualBox.

CPU upgrades do void the warranty and not all work (can be incompatible or cause overheating etc.). If you want to try a CPU upgrade search for CPU upgrades that others have done). Instead of doing a CPU upgrade it would be much better to sell a Pro Business (RNDP6000-100) and get a Pro 6 (RNDP6000-200).


I see, you're referring to the E2160 native CPU - well I guess I'll have to decide whether I want to void my warranty to get the VT-x available with the Conroe 2.4G dualcore E6600 CPU...
decisions decisions... I've read else where in the forums that memory upgrades will not violate warranty if they pass tests and are done responsibly and properly. I kept my original 1Gb of RAM so that will always be available if I need to downgrade memory (thats easy, just take out 2 screws and click in and out memory modules with an antistatic wrist-strap in place) but I'm not going to tinker with a CPU and the RDNP6000-200 is a better idea for that indeed. I bet someone has gone with an E6600 (and said forget the warranty...) and made this Virtualbox and ESXi VM datastore both work though...

FYI:
http://ark.intel.com/products/27250/Int ... MHz-FSB%29
this notes that the E6600 has VT-x... time to decide.. My Pro Business still has 4 more years of warranty...I dont think I want to lose that...

Good suggestion on the Pro 6 -- I tried 2x to order (order then reorder) a Pro 6 refurb from these guys when they CLEARLY showed stock (I screen-captured it 2x) :
http://compu-america.com/index.php/rndp ... -serv.html
but they are disreputable dirtb@gs and they never honor their prices nor availability for me (nor I suspect others too..) and I have a BBB complaint pending with them.
jmirabil
Advanced ReadyNAS User
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 4:17 pm

Re: Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

Postby Westyfield2 » Fri Dec 16, 2011 10:33 am

ReadyNAS Pro 6 arrived today. I haven't actually opened it up yet but I've checked the box to make sure it's the RNDP6000-200 not the Ultra or Pro Business Edition :).

Now I'm sure it'll be fine as it is, but when I’ve had it a while and the upgrade itch needs scratching...

RAM. Is it really picky on which RAM it'll take? I see Patriot PSD24G8002 and Patriot PSD28G800K mentioned in this thread, but would it need to be them? Or would any 2x 4GB DDR2 800MHz PC2-6400 240-Pin DIMM work?
Westyfield2
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 10:15 am
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

Postby AMRivlin » Thu Feb 02, 2012 2:11 pm

Curious too, on what modules the RNDP6000-200 accepts.
AMRivlin
Advanced ReadyNAS User
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 4:24 pm
Location: San Jose, CA
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

Postby TeknoJnky » Thu Feb 02, 2012 2:17 pm

If you already have a pro 6, the easiest way to find out what ram is already in the device (google the part number or whatever is printed on the dimm), then google for the same or similar in the size you want.
nv+ ~ 1gb ram ~ 4x WDC WD20EARS-00S8B1 ~ 5555 GB ~ power supply dead
ultra4 ~ 4 gb ram ~
pro business ~ 4gb ram ~ 2x Seagate ST4000DX000-1C5160 ~ 2x Seagate ST4000DM000-1F2168 ~ 10tb
pro 6 ~ 4gb ram ~ dual redundancy ~ 4x Hitachi HDS724040ALE640 ~ 2x Seagate ST4000DM000-1F2168 ~ 14tb
A/V streaming ---> Subsonic ---> HTC One ~ Note 2 ~ Nexus 7
User avatar
TeknoJnky
ReadyNAS Addict
 
Posts: 2976
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 1:34 pm
Location: MO
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

Postby AMRivlin » Thu Feb 02, 2012 2:34 pm

So the RNDP6000-200 only works (unsupported by Netgear) with DDR2 240pin 6400?

DDR3 is was cheaper than these aforementioned DIMMs

80+ per module.
AMRivlin
Advanced ReadyNAS User
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 4:24 pm
Location: San Jose, CA
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

Postby fbmachines » Thu Feb 02, 2012 2:49 pm

AMRivlin wrote:So the RNDP6000-200 only works (unsupported by Netgear) with DDR2 240pin 6400?


That's your best bet. Even then, a 6400 speed DIMM might not work. I went through a couple models before finding one that wokred. Just make sure wherever you buy it from has a good return policy if you venture off on your own.

AMRivlin wrote:DDR3 is was cheaper than these aforementioned DIMMs

80+ per module.


That's because DDR3 is the standard now and are manufacturered in larger quantities. A year or so ago it was reversed.
NAS 1 [File Server]: ReadyNAS NV+, Raidiator 4.1.13, 1024 MB, X-RAID, 4x Seagate ST31000340AS 1 TB
NAS 2 [Media Server]: ReadyNAS NV+, Raidiator 4.1.13, 1024 MB, X-RAID, 4x Samsung Spinpoint F4EG HD204UI 2 TB
NAS 3 [HDD Image Server]: ReadyNAS NV+, Raidiator 4.1.13, 1024 MB, X-RAID, 3x Western Digital RE3 WD1002FBYS-02A6B0 1 TB
NAS 4 [Backup for NAS 1,2 & 3]: ReadyNAS NV+, Raidiator 4.1.13, 1024 MB, X-RAID, 4x Hitachi HDS722020ALA330 2 TB
NAS 5 [Off-Site Backup for NAS 1,2 & 3]: ReadyNAS NV+, Raidiator 4.1.13, 1024 MB, X-RAID, 4x Seagate ST31500341AS 1.5 TB
NAS 6 [BitTorrent Client]: ReadyNAS Duo, Raidiator 4.1.13, 1024 MB, X-RAID, 2x Western Digital RE2 WD5001ABYS 500 GB
NAS 7 [CrashPlan Client]: ReadyNAS Pro-6, Raidiator 4.2.25, 4096 MB, X-RAID2, 6x Samsung Spinpoint F4EG HD204UI 2 TB
NAS 8 [On-site Backup]: ReadyNAS Pro-6, Raidiator 4.2.25, 8192 MB, X-RAID2, 6x Samsung Spinpoint F4EG HD204UI 2 TB
NAS 9 [Off-site Backup]: ReadyNAS Pro-2, Raidiator 4.2.25, 1024 MB, X-RAID2, 2x Western Digital RE3 WD5002ABYS-01B1B0 500 GB
NAS 10 [Testing]: ReadyNAS RN102, ReadyNAS OS 6.1.5, 512 MB, X-RAID2, 2x Seagate Pipeline ST3500321CS 500 GB

Network: ProSafe UTM25 :: Netgear GS724Tv3 :: HP Procurve 1810-24G :: Asus RT-N66R :: D-Link DGS-2205
UPS: CyberPower CP1000AVRLCD :: CyberPower CP850AVRLCD :: 3x CyberPower CP825AVRG :: APC Back-UPS ES 550
User avatar
fbmachines
Advanced ReadyNAS Expert
 
Posts: 602
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 6:23 am
Location: Austin, Texas
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

Postby AMRivlin » Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:52 pm

Just upgraded the DDR in my Pro6. Piece of Cake. Can't say I see any performance increase, as I never booted with 1GB.

Here are some photos for anyone curious.

Pro6 Included 1GB Ram:
http://www.box.com/file_embed_preview?e ... lor=FFFFFF

Patriot 8GB DDR2 (Retails $100-150 PSD28G800K PC2-6400)
http://www.box.com/file_embed_preview?e ... lor=FFFFFF
I purchased here:
http://www.frys.com/product/6416292?sit ... IN_RSLT_PG

Inside of NAS
http://www.box.com/file_embed_preview?e ... lor=FFFFFF
AMRivlin
Advanced ReadyNAS User
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 4:24 pm
Location: San Jose, CA
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

Postby marcusp » Tue May 14, 2013 12:57 pm

AMRivlin wrote:Just upgraded the DDR in my Pro6. Piece of Cake. Can't say I see any performance increase, as I never booted with 1GB.

Here are some photos for anyone curious.

Pro6 Included 1GB Ram:
http://www.box.com/file_embed_preview?e ... lor=FFFFFF

Patriot 8GB DDR2 (Retails $100-150 PSD28G800K PC2-6400)
http://www.box.com/file_embed_preview?e ... lor=FFFFFF
I purchased here:
http://www.frys.com/product/6416292?sit ... IN_RSLT_PG

Inside of NAS
http://www.box.com/file_embed_preview?e ... lor=FFFFFF


I can confirm the Patriot PSD28G800K is working fine, just mounting it in my NAS and no problem for the moment.
ReadyNAS Pro 6
Core 2 Duo E7600 @ 3GHz
2x4GB Patriot PSD28G800K (6-6-6-18)

HDD1: WDC WD2000FYYZ-01UL1B1 1863 GB
HDD2: Seagate ST31000524AS 931 GB
HDD3: Seagate ST31000524AS 931 GB
HDD4: Seagate ST31000524AS 931 GB
HDD5: Seagate ST31000524AS 931 GB
HDD6: WDC WD2003FYYS-02W0B1 1863 GB
marcusp
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 10:34 am
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

Postby sander » Thu Dec 26, 2013 10:41 pm

Just bouncing on this old thread here, but do you have to run the memory test when you upgrade your memory for the machine to boot? I tried 2x4GB PC-6400 on my Pioneer Pro and it just lingers on the Readynas logo.

TIA
sander
ReadyNAS Expert
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 2:44 pm
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

Postby chirpa » Thu Dec 26, 2013 10:52 pm

Likely those modules are not compatible. If it doesnt get past the logo, the memory test won't even work (failed to POST). Does it boot with one stick installed?
User avatar
chirpa
Jedi Council Alumni
 
Posts: 16148
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 11:52 am
Location: San Jose, CA
ReadyNAS: Repertoire

Re: Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

Postby sander » Fri Dec 27, 2013 8:27 am

Thanks, Chirpa. I will try with one module tonight and see if I have better luck. Do you know if I should use one slot over another when using one DIMM?

** UPDATE **

Well after some more testing it does look like this memory is indeed incompatible. I couldn't get it to boot with either stick in the slot furthest from the CPU which, according to Gary's first post, should offer the best shot at getting it to work. I wish I could isolate what makes that Patriot memory work, but I'm just not that much of a hardware enthusiast.

I was hoping to avoid dropping ~$200 on the Patriot memory since that would make it applicable for Sander's first law of hardware upgrades which states the failure the overall system increases exponentially with each expensive upgrade specific to said hardware, but I guess I will have to swallow that pill if I want to use this system as a home lab.
sander
ReadyNAS Expert
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 2:44 pm
ReadyNAS: Pro

Previous

Return to Memory



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest