Ultra 4 + 4 gig

Re: Ultra 4 + 4 gig

Postby schalliol » Mon Sep 19, 2011 6:34 pm

blumman wrote:Hi,

I just ant to confirm that the Patriot 4GB stick (http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B004CVSV2W) works fine in the ReadyNAS Ultra 4 Plus as well. I have run it for one week now and it works fine. There were no errors while running the memtest.

Model: ReadyNAS Ultra 4 Plus [X-RAID2]
Firmware: RAIDiator 4.2.17
Memory: 4096 MB [DDR2]


Hmm, I just installed this memory in my Ultra 4 Plus and it shows: "Memory: 1024 MB [2.5-3-3-7]" I was planning on running the memtest but just plugged it in and it booted, so I checked the status page. Any ideas?
ReadyNAS Ultra 4 Plus Seagate Constellation ES 2TB x 3 w/ APC Smart-UPS 750 w/ Webcard, HP ProCurve V1810 Switches, ReadyNAS NV+ Backup Unit 2TB x 3, Mac Pro 4x2.66 10/SSD 240GB RAID 0+4 Drive 3TB RAID 0/AE/BT, MBP 2.8 6/1 TB RAID 0 + EC SSD
User avatar
schalliol
ReadyNAS Expert
 
Posts: 381
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 4:47 am
Location: Indianapolis, IN
ReadyNAS: Ultra

Re: Ultra 4 + 4 gig

Postby schalliol » Mon Sep 19, 2011 7:04 pm

Ha, scratch that, it does report 4096 DDR2. That was my NV+ :D
ReadyNAS Ultra 4 Plus Seagate Constellation ES 2TB x 3 w/ APC Smart-UPS 750 w/ Webcard, HP ProCurve V1810 Switches, ReadyNAS NV+ Backup Unit 2TB x 3, Mac Pro 4x2.66 10/SSD 240GB RAID 0+4 Drive 3TB RAID 0/AE/BT, MBP 2.8 6/1 TB RAID 0 + EC SSD
User avatar
schalliol
ReadyNAS Expert
 
Posts: 381
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 4:47 am
Location: Indianapolis, IN
ReadyNAS: Ultra

Re: Ultra 4 + 4 gig

Postby PapaBear » Tue Sep 20, 2011 7:35 am

Run the memtest twice through anyway. Just because it recognized the type and capacity does not mean it works just fine. You would hate to find out several months down the road that you have corrupted data.
Remember - the NAS is not a backup plan.

Backup = Good, No Backup = Bad
User avatar
PapaBear
ReadyNAS Junkie
 
Posts: 3571
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 1:33 pm
Location: South Georgia
ReadyNAS: NVX

Re: Ultra 4 + 4 gig

Postby skim32 » Fri Dec 02, 2011 11:03 pm

Ripperoo wrote:Guys, have those of you who have upgraded to 4GB noticed any increase in performance?


I too am interested in an answer to this question. Does anyone see any significant performance increase by upgrading to 4GB? Anyone have before and after IOMeter or CIFS drag and drop benchmarks? Or any empirical data that shows an increase in performance with addons (ie. Bitorrent)? I would like to know what people are seeing before I risk the upgrade.
skim32
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 7:49 pm
ReadyNAS: Ultra

Re: Ultra 4 + 4 gig

Postby TeknoJnky » Sat Dec 03, 2011 5:47 am

Extra ram will help in generally a couple areas;

1) when using alot of addons, will help avoid running into swap file
2) can provide additional read/write cache memory
3) if you run vbox, it will allow you to run either more VM's or provide more ram for them

It does not increase performance, per se, it just helps smooth out performance.
nv+ ~ 1gb ram ~ 4x WDC WD20EARS-00S8B1 ~ 5555 GB ~ power supply dead
ultra4 ~ 4 gb ram ~
pro business ~ 4gb ram ~ 2x Seagate ST4000DX000-1C5160 ~ 2x Seagate ST4000DM000-1F2168 ~ 10tb
pro 6 ~ 4gb ram ~ dual redundancy ~ 4x Hitachi HDS724040ALE640 ~ 2x Seagate ST4000DM000-1F2168 ~ 14tb
A/V streaming ---> Subsonic ---> HTC One ~ Note 2 ~ Nexus 7
User avatar
TeknoJnky
ReadyNAS Addict
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 1:34 pm
Location: MO
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: Ultra 4 + 4 gig

Postby AK47 » Sat Jan 07, 2012 6:45 am

I have just received a Hypertec HVP53004GBS 4GB DDR2 memory module which is made by Hynix. Installed into my ReadyNAS Ultra 4 and it was recognised straight away and browsing through the Frontview menu seems to be less laggy now. I am running a memory test so will monitor the performance increase after that has completed.

I bought the memory last week and it cost me just over £20 including delivery from LambdaTek which was very impressive compared to the £45+ a 4GB DDR2 module was going to cost me elsewhere. Looks to be sold out now though.
http://www.lambda-tek.com/componentshop ... viewSpec=y
ReadyNAS Ultra 4 (4x2TB, 4GB RAM)
AK47
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 11:32 am
Location: UK
ReadyNAS: Ultra

Re: Ultra 4 + 4 gig

Postby rmhenriques » Fri Sep 21, 2012 6:12 pm

I realise this thread hasn't been used in awhile, but I want to let you know I have just successfully upgraded the memory on my australian Ultra 4+ thanks to the various posts on this thread.

I have updated using the Corsair 4GB, 200-Pin SODIMM, DDR2 PC2-6400 (800MHz) - (VS4GSDS800D2) Value Select module (about AUD$120), and after 3 passes of the memory test I had no erros.

We have 3 computers with HDTV tuners that record directly to the NAS, over a Gigabit network, using Windows Media Cente. TV is then wached at each of these machines or the Xbox, via Windows Media Centre.

The improvement in performance after the memory upgrade is marked. Everything happens a lot quicker and the streaming is a lot more reliable.

Thankyou all for being a fountain of information. :D :D :D :D
rmhenriques
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2012 5:41 pm
ReadyNAS: Ultra

Re: Ultra 4 + 4 gig

Postby chirpa » Mon Sep 24, 2012 11:40 pm

I've also done this 4GB module upgrade on an Ultra 4 with success.
I used the Patriot PSD24G6672S: http://www.frys.com/product/5904954 ($65 USD)
User avatar
chirpa
Jedi Council Alumni
 
Posts: 16175
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 11:52 am
Location: San Jose, CA
ReadyNAS: Repertoire

Re: Ultra 4 + 4 gig

Postby gibxxi » Tue Sep 25, 2012 1:54 pm

Will soon be repeating the process for mine. Initially used the 2GB version of this same module: http://www.crucial.com/uk/store/partspe ... 51264AC667

Crucial (Micron) memory has always been flawless for me in every application I've ever used it. Using Corsair performance RAM in my Desktop, but Crucial is always a top contender for me too.
NAS1: Netgear ReadyNAS - Pro 4 [FW: 4.2.26 - Drives: 4x SpinPoint F4 2TB - RAM: 4GB]
NAS2: Netgear Repertoire U4 (Chirpa Special) [FW: 4.2.26 - Drives: 4x WD Red 2TB - RAM: 4GB]
Router: Netgear WNDR4300 [FW: v1.0.1.60] | Switch: Netgear GS108Tv2 [FW: v5.4.2.13]
UPS: APC BackUPS ES-700uk [1st Gen]
User avatar
gibxxi
ReadyNAS Expert
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 12:01 pm
Location: United Kingdom
ReadyNAS: Repertoire

Re: Ultra 4 + 4 gig

Postby tiranor » Tue Sep 25, 2012 3:13 pm

You're gonna replace your 2GB module for a 4GB one ? Isn't 2GB quite enough ? I encountered disk swap before, but since i've got 2GB, the NAS never used the swap memory.
ReadyNAS Ultra 4 (with 2GB RAM) with 2x Seagate ST3000VN001 (NAS HDD 3TB) and 2x Seagate ST3000DM001 (Barracuda 3TB) - 8326 GB (1 Caviar Green 3TB and 1 Barracuda 3TB died)
Dual switch Netgear GS605 : one main switch in the wiring closet, one for the "distribution" on DLNA devices (TV, Amp, media player)
NAS and internet box/router (with switch GS105E) on CyberPower DX600E ASI (usb connected). VDSL2 connectivity (43/15 Mb)
tiranor
ReadyNAS Expert
 
Posts: 210
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 12:41 pm
Location: France
ReadyNAS: Ultra

Re: Ultra 4 + 4 gig

Postby gibxxi » Tue Sep 25, 2012 3:17 pm

Yes. I'm running a lot of add-ons and do a lot of large transfers. My Swap file has between 1GB and 2GB usage atm. The CPU cycles aren't high judging by iStat, but the memory usage is. Less than 100MB free a lot of the time.
NAS1: Netgear ReadyNAS - Pro 4 [FW: 4.2.26 - Drives: 4x SpinPoint F4 2TB - RAM: 4GB]
NAS2: Netgear Repertoire U4 (Chirpa Special) [FW: 4.2.26 - Drives: 4x WD Red 2TB - RAM: 4GB]
Router: Netgear WNDR4300 [FW: v1.0.1.60] | Switch: Netgear GS108Tv2 [FW: v5.4.2.13]
UPS: APC BackUPS ES-700uk [1st Gen]
User avatar
gibxxi
ReadyNAS Expert
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 12:01 pm
Location: United Kingdom
ReadyNAS: Repertoire

Re: Ultra 4 + 4 gig

Postby mdgm » Tue Sep 25, 2012 3:44 pm

Have you seen the bottom of this article?: http://www.readynas.com/kb/faq/hardware/is_there_a_way_i_can_verify_if_my_memory_is_good

Not having much memory free doesn't necessarily mean you need more as the NAS deliberately uses as much of the memory as possible.
User avatar
mdgm
NETGEAR ReadyNAS Technical Expert
 
Posts: 34927
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:34 pm
Location: Down Under
ReadyNAS: RN516

Re: Ultra 4 + 4 gig

Postby gibxxi » Tue Sep 25, 2012 4:15 pm

Yup. It's reducing the usage of the swap-file that is what motivates me at this time. Also, some other issues that I know are related to memory usage (not stability related) that are prompting me to do the upgrade. Smoothing out of performance is the goal here. When i originally put the 2GB stick in, i didn't have many add-ons running concurrently. That's no longer the case. I Know CIFS will cache up most of the memory for transfers. Like I say, the lack of free memory isn't what's bothering me, it's the ever-increasing swapfile size.
NAS1: Netgear ReadyNAS - Pro 4 [FW: 4.2.26 - Drives: 4x SpinPoint F4 2TB - RAM: 4GB]
NAS2: Netgear Repertoire U4 (Chirpa Special) [FW: 4.2.26 - Drives: 4x WD Red 2TB - RAM: 4GB]
Router: Netgear WNDR4300 [FW: v1.0.1.60] | Switch: Netgear GS108Tv2 [FW: v5.4.2.13]
UPS: APC BackUPS ES-700uk [1st Gen]
User avatar
gibxxi
ReadyNAS Expert
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 12:01 pm
Location: United Kingdom
ReadyNAS: Repertoire

Re: Ultra 4 + 4 gig

Postby skata » Thu Oct 11, 2012 2:32 pm

Hello!

I'm about to get an Ultra 4 and I'm thinking about getting 4GB memory to it. I have a few questions:

1) Is there only one memory slot? Can I use 2*2GB?

2) Does anyone know how much the performance depends on the frequency of the memory. That is, 800MHz vs 667MHz. Should I get one with 800MHz? The 800MHz DDR2 SO-DIMM 4GB seem to be so expensive...

3) Does anyone know the statistics of compatible memories? Could I just get the cheapest memory there is and be fairly certain that it will work, or is there a big percentage of memories who are not supported by the Ultra 4?

4) Has anyone tried PSD24G8002S ?
skata
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 8:06 am
ReadyNAS: Ultra

Re: Ultra 4 + 4 gig

Postby chirpa » Sat Oct 13, 2012 11:03 pm

Only (1) slot, so just one 4GB if you want that much memory.

Speed probably won't make a lot of different with this CPU.
User avatar
chirpa
Jedi Council Alumni
 
Posts: 16175
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 11:52 am
Location: San Jose, CA
ReadyNAS: Repertoire

PreviousNext

Return to Memory



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron