ReadyNAS duo - Change Raid

This forum will be deprecated soon. Please post issues pertaining to boot, installation, upgrade, and expansion in the appropriate forums above.

ReadyNAS duo - Change Raid

Postby afcb » Thu Dec 01, 2011 5:02 am

Hello,

I don't know if this issue will be here, I hope so.

I bought the ReadyNAS Duo, and two HD with 500GB.
One it was to have files and the other my second backup.

I didn't know that they work in Raid-Mirror.

What can I do to change this, the Raid to have the double capacity in the NAS?
I want a NAS with 1TB, not with 500 GB.

Thanks for your support and help.

BR
afcb
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 12:05 pm
ReadyNAS: Duo v2

Re: ReadyNAS duo - Change Raid

Postby mdgm » Thu Dec 01, 2011 5:05 am

See Configuring Your ReadyNAS for Flex-RAID.

You'll need to backup your data (if ReadyNAS is primary storage), do a factory default, in RAIDar click setup and choose Flex-RAID.

It's best if you delete the volume automatically created and create two RAID-0 volumes, one per disk. That way if one disk fails only the volume on that disk is lost.

Edit: Is this the new Duo v2? If so, you can select the Flex-RAID JBOD option to get two RAID-0 volumes. See the manuals: http://www.readynas.com/docs

Welcome to the forum!
User avatar
mdgm
NETGEAR ReadyNAS Technical Expert
 
Posts: 34983
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:34 pm
Location: Down Under
ReadyNAS: RN516

Re: ReadyNAS duo - Change Raid

Postby afcb » Sun Dec 18, 2011 1:30 pm

Thanks mdgm!!!
It works!

Now, I have another problem: "Corrupt Root"
I have no data to lose, so I can do whatever I want it my 2 HD, format, take it out, etc...

What should I do?

Thanks for your help!
BR
afcb
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 12:05 pm
ReadyNAS: Duo v2

Re: ReadyNAS duo - Change Raid

Postby mdgm » Sun Dec 18, 2011 2:57 pm

What exactly did you do?

Did you get it to work how you wanted before getting the "corrupt root" problem?
User avatar
mdgm
NETGEAR ReadyNAS Technical Expert
 
Posts: 34983
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:34 pm
Location: Down Under
ReadyNAS: RN516


Return to General Issues with Boot, Installation, Upgrade, and Expansion



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests