specified network name is no longer available

Please post questions and issues pertaining to share access and file permission here.

specified network name is no longer available

Postby egy » Wed Feb 03, 2010 9:54 am

I'm having problem copying files from my Readynas 1100. I ALWAYS get the error "specified network name is no longer available" when I try to copy a file (between 1 and 2gb) to a windows 2003 server. And I sometimes get that error for smaller files (about 10 times a day).

I've been having this problem for a while now. There is no problem when I try to copy the same file to another windows 2003 server in the same network (so attached to the same switch).

I notice that there are a lot of threads where this issue is involved. This is what I have checked so far without any result.

The Opportunistic locking (oplocks) flag of the share is set to off.
In /etc/samba/smb.conf the oplocks flag : oplocks = 0

This is the result of the network interface stats :

Network Errors [Ethernet 1]

Auto-negotiation 0
Bad packets 1
Disconnect 0
False carrier 0
Idle errors 0
Link failures 0
Receive errors 0
Symbol errors 0
VLAN tags 0
TCP Retransmits 280581
Unrecovered TCP Retransmits 514

The Readynas has been on for some weeks now so that results doesn't seem that bad.

The ReadyDLNA service is off as I have nothing to do with media.

The IP address of the Readynas doesn't change.

Using : RAIDiator!!version=4.1.5,time=1239467045 (and scared to upgrade for more problems).

Does anyone have an idea what I can try or test to resolve this issue. Is there anyway to check if the network really goed down on the Readynas now and then?

Thanks!
egy
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 6:40 am

Re: specified network name is no longer available

Postby ewok » Thu Feb 04, 2010 5:03 pm

Try clearing the network error counts in the Network page and doing another copy. See how the network error counts look then.
User avatar
ewok
Jedi Council
 
Posts: 9455
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 3:58 pm
Location: Fremont, CA
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: specified network name is no longer available

Postby egy » Tue Feb 09, 2010 3:13 am

Hi ewok,


I tried what you said and this is the result when I try to copy a 1.6GB file :

Auto-negotiation 0
Bad packets 0
Disconnect 0
False carrier 0
Idle errors 0
Link failures 0
Receive errors 0
Symbol errors 0
VLAN tags 0
TCP Retransmits 28
Unrecovered TCP Retransmits 0

And the copy didn't succeed.

Any ideas?

Thanks!
egy
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 6:40 am

Re: specified network name is no longer available

Postby ewok » Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:32 pm

Please reproduce the problem, then send me the logs using the info in my sig and I'll take a look.
User avatar
ewok
Jedi Council
 
Posts: 9455
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 3:58 pm
Location: Fremont, CA
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: specified network name is no longer available

Postby egy » Thu Feb 11, 2010 1:20 am

I've mailed everything yesterday. Have you received the logs?



Thanks!
egy
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 6:40 am

Re: specified network name is no longer available

Postby streamlan » Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:31 am

I just want to chime in here. We have a ReadyNAS NV with 256MB of ram. One of the folks here just recently upgraded the OS on it about a month ago to RAIDiator 4.1.6. Ever since this update the Apple machines connect just fine. However the windows machines seem to take forever to copy files. For instance, copying a 30 megabyte file in windows takes seemingly forever. The windows copy window estimates it will take 25 minutes. It sits there and percolates forever without ever finishing.

A quick glance at the error counter reveals that the TCP Retransmits are steadily incrementing.

I'm going to take a look with Wireshark and see what else I can find out.

Jake
streamlan
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:18 am
ReadyNAS: NV

Re: specified network name is no longer available

Postby dbott67 » Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:35 am

@streamlan:

What version of Windows are you using? Are they connected by wire or wireless? If using Vista/Win7 and wireless, have a look at this: http://home.bott.ca/webserver/?p=226


Also, did you disable ReadyDLNA Auto-scan as per this: http://home.bott.ca/webserver/?p=260
User avatar
dbott67
ReadyNAS Fanatic
 
Posts: 8528
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2007 9:20 am
Location: District 9
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: specified network name is no longer available

Postby streamlan » Thu Feb 11, 2010 10:05 am

dbott67 wrote:@streamlan:

What version of Windows are you using? Are they connected by wire or wireless? If using Vista/Win7 and wireless, have a look at this: http://home.bott.ca/webserver/?p=226


Also, did you disable ReadyDLNA Auto-scan as per this: http://home.bott.ca/webserver/?p=260



Hello dbott67, and thanks for the reply.

I'm using Windows XP Professional SP3. The ReadyNAS is connected to a 24 port Dell Powerconnect 10/100 switch. My XP machine here is daisy chained off another tiny Linksys 10/100 switch. I originally thought that perhaps the second Linksys switch was to blame. So I directly connected the windows XP computer to the same switch the ReadyNAS is plugged into. Still am getting the retransmit errors.

I will check the ReadyDLNA autoscan feature and get back to you in a sec.

Jake
streamlan
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:18 am
ReadyNAS: NV

Re: specified network name is no longer available

Postby streamlan » Thu Feb 11, 2010 10:14 am

I just took a look, and we do not have any streaming services enabled. In any event I enabled ReadyDNLA so I could un-check Autoscan, and applied settings and rebooted.
streamlan
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:18 am
ReadyNAS: NV

Re: specified network name is no longer available

Postby dbott67 » Thu Feb 11, 2010 10:19 am

Okay, thanks. It's probably not the problem then.

There's also a note about a possible problem with NTP (see Update #1 here: http://home.bott.ca/webserver/?p=260).
User avatar
dbott67
ReadyNAS Fanatic
 
Posts: 8528
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2007 9:20 am
Location: District 9
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: specified network name is no longer available

Postby streamlan » Thu Feb 11, 2010 10:26 am

After looking with wireshark, I am indeed getting many retransmits, it correlates with the file copy process I initiate. Wireshark seems to be reporting that a checksum is bad. In every instance the checksum is some random hex value, but wireshark reports the checksum as: 0x0000.

Included is one of the expanded packet details this is one of hundreds:



No. Time Source Destination Protocol Info
1586 52.632188 192.168.35.68 192.168.35.19 TCP dyniplookup > microsoft-ds [ACK] Seq=16353 Ack=833003 Win=65535 Len=0 SLE=856363 SRE=868043 SLE=844683 SRE=854903

Frame 1586 (74 bytes on wire, 74 bytes captured)
Arrival Time: Feb 11, 2010 10:54:16.764412000
[Time delta from previous captured frame: 0.327748000 seconds]
[Time delta from previous displayed frame: 0.327748000 seconds]
[Time since reference or first frame: 52.632188000 seconds]
Frame Number: 1586
Frame Length: 74 bytes
Capture Length: 74 bytes
[Frame is marked: False]
[Protocols in frame: eth:ip:tcp]
[Coloring Rule Name: Checksum Errors]
[Coloring Rule String: cdp.checksum_bad==1 || edp.checksum_bad==1 || ip.checksum_bad==1 || tcp.checksum_bad==1 || udp.checksum_bad==1 || mstp.checksum_bad==1]
Ethernet II, Src: Dell_29:b0:bf (00:18:8b:29:b0:bf), Dst: InfrantT_01:21:db (00:0d:a2:01:21:db)
Destination: InfrantT_01:21:db (00:0d:a2:01:21:db)
Address: InfrantT_01:21:db (00:0d:a2:01:21:db)
.... ...0 .... .... .... .... = IG bit: Individual address (unicast)
.... ..0. .... .... .... .... = LG bit: Globally unique address (factory default)
Source: Dell_29:b0:bf (00:18:8b:29:b0:bf)
Address: Dell_29:b0:bf (00:18:8b:29:b0:bf)
.... ...0 .... .... .... .... = IG bit: Individual address (unicast)
.... ..0. .... .... .... .... = LG bit: Globally unique address (factory default)
Type: IP (0x0800)
Internet Protocol, Src: 192.168.35.68 (192.168.35.68), Dst: 192.168.35.19 (192.168.35.19)
Version: 4
Header length: 20 bytes
Differentiated Services Field: 0x00 (DSCP 0x00: Default; ECN: 0x00)
0000 00.. = Differentiated Services Codepoint: Default (0x00)
.... ..0. = ECN-Capable Transport (ECT): 0
.... ...0 = ECN-CE: 0
Total Length: 60
Identification: 0xfc1e (64542)
Flags: 0x02 (Don't Fragment)
0.. = Reserved bit: Not Set
.1. = Don't fragment: Set
..0 = More fragments: Not Set
Fragment offset: 0
Time to live: 128
Protocol: TCP (0x06)
Header checksum: 0x0000 [incorrect, should be 0x36f5]
[Good: False]
[Bad : True]
[Expert Info (Error/Checksum): Bad checksum]
[Message: Bad checksum]
[Severity level: Error]
[Group: Checksum]
Source: 192.168.35.68 (192.168.35.68)
Destination: 192.168.35.19 (192.168.35.19)
Transmission Control Protocol, Src Port: dyniplookup (3295), Dst Port: microsoft-ds (445), Seq: 16353, Ack: 833003, Len: 0
Source port: dyniplookup (3295)
Destination port: microsoft-ds (445)
[Stream index: 10]
Sequence number: 16353 (relative sequence number)
Acknowledgement number: 833003 (relative ack number)
Header length: 40 bytes
Flags: 0x10 (ACK)
0... .... = Congestion Window Reduced (CWR): Not set
.0.. .... = ECN-Echo: Not set
..0. .... = Urgent: Not set
...1 .... = Acknowledgement: Set
.... 0... = Push: Not set
.... .0.. = Reset: Not set
.... ..0. = Syn: Not set
.... ...0 = Fin: Not set
Window size: 65535
Checksum: 0xc7d6 [validation disabled]
[Good Checksum: False]
[Bad Checksum: False]
Options: (20 bytes)
NOP
NOP
SACK: 856363-868043 844683-854903
left edge = 856363 (relative)
right edge = 868043 (relative)
left edge = 844683 (relative)
right edge = 854903 (relative)
[SEQ/ACK analysis]
[This is an ACK to the segment in frame: 1585]
[The RTT to ACK the segment was: 0.327748000 seconds
streamlan
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:18 am
ReadyNAS: NV

Re: specified network name is no longer available

Postby streamlan » Thu Feb 11, 2010 11:13 am

I turned my attention towards the Power connect switch. Everything is now working as it should.

Apparently my 1GB nic was not connected at 1GB. The ReadyNAS reported that it's transceiver speed was 1000MBps. So I connected to the switch, enabled Jumbo Frame support, I also enabled Jumbo frames on the ReadyNAS NV itself. Lo and Behold I can now copy the 35MB directory in under 10 seconds. Much better.

So to go back to my old configuration, I then took my XP machine, and plugged it into the little Linksys 10/100 switch which is connected to the power connect, and tried the same folder copy. It was fast, like it used to be.

I can't confirm with the other tech if jumbo frames were enabled prior to the RAIDiator upgrade, but apparently either enabling jumbo frames or rebooting the Powerconnect switch fixed my issue. :rofl:
streamlan
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:18 am
ReadyNAS: NV

Re: specified network name is no longer available

Postby ewok » Thu Feb 11, 2010 5:09 pm

egy wrote:I've mailed everything yesterday. Have you received the logs?


Thanks for the logs. I see a lot of connection reset by peer type errors in the CIFS server logs. I'd suggest trying the easy stuff first (new network cable, different port on the switch, etc.) and see if that helps.
User avatar
ewok
Jedi Council
 
Posts: 9455
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 3:58 pm
Location: Fremont, CA
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: specified network name is no longer available

Postby egy » Thu Feb 11, 2010 11:29 pm

Thanks for digging in the logs.

I get the same problem when trying to send from another computer on the same switch. But I do not get that problem when trying to transfer huge amounts of data between those two computers.

I will go to the data center soon and try what you have suggested anyway. I'll let you know the result.
egy
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 6:40 am

Re: specified network name is no longer available

Postby arganto » Sun Feb 21, 2010 8:07 am

Hi Egy,

please doublecheck the following threads:

viewtopic.php?f=17&t=14901
viewtopic.php?f=29&t=16180
viewtopic.php?f=24&t=17100

and you'll see, that you are not the only one with these (unsolved!) problems and Netgear is not really interested in helping you. The next step will be that the support or the near-support-guys here will tell you, that you have to double check the line, then the memory and then to change the memory (independent of the fact that all your memory checks will say, that everything is ok.). And after you've changed your memory three times, everything will start again. But in the end, you'll still have your problem.

Fine, isn't it?

You are using which version of the firmware? 4.01? This is the version where my problems start. After going back to 3.x I'll never had this error anymore (with the same memory) and I never had this error before updating to 4.01.

So the complete layman could thing, that this could have to do with 4.x in some environments. But this doesn't wonder Netgear and it will be easier to doublecheck the memory again, ...
arganto
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 7:10 am

Next

Return to Share Access and File Permission



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests