Use ReadyNAS as storage location for Symantec DLO?

Simplifying backup strategy with ReadyNAS

Use ReadyNAS as storage location for Symantec DLO?

Postby TK_Mass » Thu Dec 06, 2007 10:05 am

I'd like to use my ReadyNAS as a storage location for Symantec DLO, Desktop & Laptop Option. However, when I try to establish a new storage location in the DLO interface, it seems I can only choose machines that offer a drive letter -- typing in just an UNC path like I have available with the ReadyNAS does not work.

Has anyone successfully figured out how this can work?

Thanks,
Tom
TK_Mass
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 10:57 am

Postby Dooku » Thu Dec 06, 2007 11:36 am

I did some research and it looks like it does not work, you can check yourself in this manual
http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/269777.htm
Page 1207, I also saw a lot of other people searching around having issues with this software and a nas.
User avatar
Dooku
Jedi Council Alumni
 
Posts: 3119
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 2:39 pm
Location: San Jose CA
ReadyNAS: Duo

Re: Use ReadyNAS as storage location for Symantec DLO?

Postby krishna_train » Sun Jul 31, 2011 8:30 am

Hi, Inorder to use this with Symantec Desktop Laptop option, you can enable ISCSI in ReadyNas and install ISCSI Initiator in one of your Windows servers. Then you can easily bind this Netgear Volume as a Local Drive in the Windows 2003/2008 Server and will be able to use it with Symantec DLO. Good Luck.
Krishnakumar
krishna_train
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 8:22 am
ReadyNAS: 2100


Return to Third-Party Backup



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: InterClaw and 5 guests