Change Hard Disk !

Please post question and issues pertaining to installation and upgrade here.

Change Hard Disk !

Postby Abdo » Fri Apr 16, 2010 1:42 pm

I have NV+, i need change one disk. (disk 4)

I change 18hours, this system led information Disk Sync, and led is BLINK.

Is normal 18hs change one hard drive ?

Thanks
Abdo
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 6:09 pm

Re: Change Hard Disk !

Postby mdgm » Fri Apr 16, 2010 1:45 pm

It can take a while, particularly if you have lots of data.

What's the progress at? You can check in RAIDar or the Volumes section of Frontview.
User avatar
mdgm
NETGEAR ReadyNAS Technical Expert
 
Posts: 33706
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:34 pm
Location: Down Under
ReadyNAS: RN516

Re: Change Hard Disk !

Postby Abdo » Fri Apr 16, 2010 1:52 pm

Thanks Mdgm

This system radair status is BOOTING, no have % final.

Initial program in raidair sync no acess, long time this menu:

Image
Abdo
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 6:09 pm

Re: Change Hard Disk !

Postby mdgm » Fri Apr 16, 2010 1:54 pm

Can you try doing a rescan?

Also was the disk you inserted a used disk or was it brand new (never been used before)?
User avatar
mdgm
NETGEAR ReadyNAS Technical Expert
 
Posts: 33706
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:34 pm
Location: Down Under
ReadyNAS: RN516

Re: Change Hard Disk !

Postby Abdo » Fri Apr 16, 2010 1:57 pm

disk is new, never used ! thanks

i try rescan now !
Abdo
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 6:09 pm

Re: Change Hard Disk !

Postby Abdo » Fri Apr 16, 2010 3:14 pm

What time normal rescan ? because i click rescan is disk 4 is blink.

message is:

Booting
Disk4 sync


Thanks
Abdo
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 6:09 pm

Re: Change Hard Disk !

Postby mdgm » Fri Apr 16, 2010 3:20 pm

I think you have to rescan manually in RAIDar 4.1.6 or above.

So disk 4 is syncing. You still can't see any progress indication?
User avatar
mdgm
NETGEAR ReadyNAS Technical Expert
 
Posts: 33706
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:34 pm
Location: Down Under
ReadyNAS: RN516

Re: Change Hard Disk !

Postby Abdo » Fri Apr 16, 2010 3:47 pm

Yes, only disk 4.

I rescan, but now no status in RAIDar, and led NV+ only Disk 4 sync
Abdo
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 6:09 pm

Re: Change Hard Disk !

Postby mdgm » Fri Apr 16, 2010 3:51 pm

That is weird. I would have thought you should have some progress indicated by now. Perhaps one of your disks is bad?

I presume you can't get into Frontview?
User avatar
mdgm
NETGEAR ReadyNAS Technical Expert
 
Posts: 33706
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:34 pm
Location: Down Under
ReadyNAS: RN516

Re: Change Hard Disk !

Postby Abdo » Fri Apr 16, 2010 3:54 pm

Disk is new, i don't access frontview.

what problem i off system and on ?
Abdo
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 6:09 pm

Re: Change Hard Disk !

Postby mdgm » Fri Apr 16, 2010 4:06 pm

There may need to be things like a filesystem check done, but it should be ok. You could try booting without the new disk you just added (monitor the NAS using RAIDar while doing this). Then hot-add (add while NAS is on) the disk and see what Frontview reports.
User avatar
mdgm
NETGEAR ReadyNAS Technical Expert
 
Posts: 33706
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:34 pm
Location: Down Under
ReadyNAS: RN516

Re: Change Hard Disk !

Postby Abdo » Fri Apr 16, 2010 4:30 pm

Thanks, i shutdown system, and remove disk 4.

I start 3 disk, this system ok, i insert disk 4, RAIDar open and resync now.

7hours.... and down

Thanks
Abdo
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 6:09 pm


Return to Installation and Upgrade



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests