Error message =: \\192.168.1.64 network path was not found

Please post question and issues pertaining to installation and upgrade here.

Error message =: \\192.168.1.64 network path was not found

Postby nickpeacock » Thu Sep 09, 2010 10:29 pm

Readynas duo 2000 with 2 x 1.5tb seagate barracuda drives.

Installation fine (drives "fully redundant") until I try and browse the readynas via Raidar facility.

I can access the readynas via Raidar - setup and via my browser direct.

However I can't access the folders. When I try and browse the readynas via Raidar I get the following message:

\\192.168.1.64
The network path was not found


Please help. Am relative beginner and want to start ripping CDs.
nickpeacock
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 10:20 pm
ReadyNAS: Duo

Re: Error message =: \\192.168.1.64 network path was not fou

Postby mdgm » Thu Sep 09, 2010 10:31 pm

What OS are you using on the client machine? Windows/Mac/Linux? 32-bit or 64-bit?

Welcome to the forum!
User avatar
mdgm
NETGEAR ReadyNAS Technical Expert
 
Posts: 32502
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:34 pm
Location: Down Under
ReadyNAS: RN516

Re: Error message =: \\192.168.1.64 network path was not fou

Postby nickpeacock » Thu Sep 09, 2010 10:35 pm

Thanks!

I'm using Windows XP pro SP3. No idea whether it's 32-bit or 64-bit - how do I find that out?
nickpeacock
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 10:20 pm
ReadyNAS: Duo

Re: Error message =: \\192.168.1.64 network path was not fou

Postby mdgm » Thu Sep 09, 2010 10:36 pm

It would most likely be 32-bit if you are using XP. Most XP users bought the 32-bit version.

What's the IP address of your client machine? Is it 192.168.1.x?
User avatar
mdgm
NETGEAR ReadyNAS Technical Expert
 
Posts: 32502
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:34 pm
Location: Down Under
ReadyNAS: RN516

Re: Error message =: \\192.168.1.64 network path was not fou

Postby nickpeacock » Thu Sep 09, 2010 10:38 pm

Yes (at least I think so from just checking my router settings). How can I be sure about this?

(thanks for all this by the way...)
nickpeacock
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 10:20 pm
ReadyNAS: Duo

Re: Error message =: \\192.168.1.64 network path was not fou

Postby nickpeacock » Thu Sep 09, 2010 10:41 pm

Have just checked ip address via website (whatismyipaddress) - it says 82.69.3.246
nickpeacock
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 10:20 pm
ReadyNAS: Duo

Re: Error message =: \\192.168.1.64 network path was not fou

Postby mdgm » Thu Sep 09, 2010 10:42 pm

On XP, when you go into Network Connections and view the status of your network connection you should be able to see the IP address your PC is assigned.

What version of RAIDiator are you using? 4.1.6 is the latest. If not already using this, update to this using Frontview.

You may also wish to try a direct-connection to rule out a router issue: http://www.readynas.com/forum/faq.php#How_do_I_direct-connect_between_ReadyNAS_and_PC%2FMac%3F. You would need to set the network connection on your PC to use an IP address in the 192.168.168.x range to do this.

nickpeacock wrote:Have just checked ip address via website (whatismyipaddress) - it says 82.X.X.X

That is your WAN (internet) IP address. This is irrelevant to your issue.
User avatar
mdgm
NETGEAR ReadyNAS Technical Expert
 
Posts: 32502
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:34 pm
Location: Down Under
ReadyNAS: RN516

Re: Error message =: \\192.168.1.64 network path was not fou

Postby nickpeacock » Thu Sep 09, 2010 10:44 pm

Yes have just realised that.

IP address is 192.168.1.65

Am using version 4.1.6.

Will try the link and get back to you.
nickpeacock
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 10:20 pm
ReadyNAS: Duo

Re: Error message =: \\192.168.1.64 network path was not fou

Postby nickpeacock » Thu Sep 09, 2010 10:48 pm

Have checked link. Can't physically connect direct as have PC ethernet cable into homeplug to access internet. (Readynas ethernet also into homeplug - though happens to be in same room at present.)
nickpeacock
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 10:20 pm
ReadyNAS: Duo

Re: Error message =: \\192.168.1.64 network path was not fou

Postby PapaBear » Fri Sep 10, 2010 9:06 am

To do a direct connect, you will have to temporarily disconnect from the internet. If this is the only internet connected PC, you can temporarily direct connect to the NAS, then to get back on the internet, you simply reconnect to the home plug. (Most PC's only have one NIC as does of course your Duo).

Of course the whole idea of a direct connect is to eliminate the network from the system. This is exactly how mdgm helped me find a network issue when setting up my new NVX two months ago. It helped identify an issue with a switch which was then replaced. My system has worked flawlessly ever since. The issue could be the home plugs.
Remember - the NAS is not a backup plan.

Backup = Good, No Backup = Bad
User avatar
PapaBear
ReadyNAS Junkie
 
Posts: 3571
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 1:33 pm
Location: South Georgia
ReadyNAS: NVX

Re: Error message =: \\192.168.1.64 network path was not fou

Postby nickpeacock » Sun Sep 12, 2010 8:14 am

OK - if I have followed the instructions correctly via weblink above (not entirely confident of this), I have tried the direct link and still get the same error message.

Have posted message direct to Netgear technical online support but not confident of success.

Any other ideas.

Should it really be this difficult to set up a ReadyNAS?
nickpeacock
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 10:20 pm
ReadyNAS: Duo

Re: Error message =: \\192.168.1.64 network path was not fou

Postby sphardy » Sun Sep 12, 2010 8:42 am

To Direct connect:
1. Power down the Duo
2. Connect your PC to the ethernet port of the Duo and power on the Duo
3. Start RAIDar - it should detect the Duo and show you the status of it.
4. Once RAIDar reports the DUO has finished booting, take note of the IP address reported for the DUO
5. Set you PC to have an IP address on the same subnet, and with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0

If step 5 is not apparent to you: If RAIDar reports the Duo as having address 192.168.168.168, set you PC to have the address 192.168.168.169. Or if the Duo is reported to have address 192.168.1.64, set you PC to have address 192.168.1.65

Once done, you should be able to click on the "Setup" button in RAIDar and access the frontview admin page in IE.

Assuming that works, you should then try to connect to a share at address "\\<nas_ip_reported_by_RAIDar>\$share" - where $share is the name of one of your shares

If this works, then it means that you DUO is setup & working just fine and your problem is liekly network related

NAS: Ultra-4, NV+ & Duo v2 :: ST31500341AS & HDS723020BLA642 Drives
Network: Netgear GS108Tv2 / DM111P :: Airport Extreme / Express & Time Capsule
Clients: OS X 10.6 - 10.8 :: Ubuntu 11.x :: Win 7 + SP#1
UPS: APC ES-550

Image
User avatar
sphardy
ReadyNAS Junkie
 
Posts: 4626
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 3:34 am
Location: France
ReadyNAS: Ultra

Re: Error message =: \\192.168.1.64 network path was not fou

Postby nickpeacock » Sun Sep 12, 2010 9:56 am

Thanks - I will try this again. How do I allocate a share name via frontview?
nickpeacock
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 10:20 pm
ReadyNAS: Duo

Re: Error message =: \\192.168.1.64 network path was not fou

Postby sphardy » Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:39 am

Have you not already created shares in frontview? If not, the Duo will have 2 shares setup by default - media and backup. So try to connect to:

\\<nas_ip_reported_by_RAIDar>\media or \\<nas_ip_reported_by_RAIDar>\backup

NAS: Ultra-4, NV+ & Duo v2 :: ST31500341AS & HDS723020BLA642 Drives
Network: Netgear GS108Tv2 / DM111P :: Airport Extreme / Express & Time Capsule
Clients: OS X 10.6 - 10.8 :: Ubuntu 11.x :: Win 7 + SP#1
UPS: APC ES-550

Image
User avatar
sphardy
ReadyNAS Junkie
 
Posts: 4626
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 3:34 am
Location: France
ReadyNAS: Ultra

Re: Error message =: \\192.168.1.64 network path was not fou

Postby nickpeacock » Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:52 am

Right, I can access the shares via my internet browser without being directly linked.

However, still no joy via RAIDar/browse.

Look, all I want to do is rip CDs using dbpoweramp direct to the NAS. And, if I can, assign the NAS a drive letter. Is this possible?
Last edited by nickpeacock on Sun Sep 12, 2010 11:04 am, edited 1 time in total.
nickpeacock
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 10:20 pm
ReadyNAS: Duo

Next

Return to Installation and Upgrade



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 8 guests