Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Please post questions or problems regarding the use of Time Machine with the ReadyNAS here. Easy Time Machine Setup with the ReadyNAS

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Postby jarrah » Fri May 30, 2008 1:26 pm

wildeep wrote:Anyone else have it all working with only the AFP service on?


Yes, I only have AFP enabled on my shares. This looks like a Finder preference thing. I wouldn't worry about it.
jarrah
ReadyNAS User
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 1:25 pm

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Postby btaroli » Fri May 30, 2008 5:30 pm

jarrah wrote:
btaroli wrote:
wildeep wrote:Thanks for helping.

i am using RAIDiator 4.01c1-p1 [1.00a041] and the drive is mounted using AFP

I seem to recall p1 had a slot of signficiant issues. Please entertain the notion of going to 4.01c1-p2. (heck p3 is already well into beta)


There isn't a 4.01c1-p2. There was a 4.00c1-p2 which is what your link points to. The next release is 4.01c1-p3. See this thread

Ugh... was thinking one thing and typed another. Sure p3 is the next release, but still beta. I do seem to remember having problems with 4.01c1-p1 and quickly hopped onto the p3 beta. I can't necessary suggest it, but T37 has behaved very well for me.
User avatar
btaroli
Advanced ReadyNAS Expert
 
Posts: 910
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 6:23 pm
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
ReadyNAS: RN516

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Postby stevesreed » Fri May 30, 2008 7:41 pm

wildeep wrote:Hoping someone can provide some advice as to why i cannot get Time Machine to backup to my ReadyNAS NV+

I have followed all the instructions exactly but when TM begins backup i get the error that the "the backup volume could not be mounted"

i have a .sparsebundle file in an AFP share called 'TMBackup' directory on the readynas. My spare bundle is called 'macpro_0017f20101dc.sparsebundle' which matches my host name and ethernet ID.

any ideas please?


I spend hours trying to figure this out yesterday.

It turns out the under 10.5.3, you are NOT supposed to mount the backup volume manually.

TM seems to mount the volume and then the sparsebundle all by it self now when I do "backup now".

If I mount the Backup volume first (like I always did before as part of the login setup) it gave me "backup volume could not be mounted" errors and failed.
stevesreed
ReadyNAS User
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 2:00 pm

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Postby gman » Sun Jun 08, 2008 4:51 pm

Thanks to everybody for figuring this out!

I've done a fair amount of searching but haven't found anything that details the process for restoring from the ReadyNAS when your hard disk dies. As far as I know, the Mac OS disc can't "restore system" from a network drive. Anybody know?
G Man
ReadyNAS NV+, 256MB RAM, RAIDiator 4.1.6, 4 x Seagate 750GB AS
USB volumes: 750 GB Seagate, 2 2 TB Hitachis
Macbook Pro: Mac OS X 10.5.8, Windows XP
gman
ReadyNAS User
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 2:42 am

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Postby dmglover » Fri Jun 13, 2008 4:57 pm

I recently purchased the ReadyNAS duo and based on this thread, I have decided to try to make TIme Machine work on the unit. After reading the various instructions and links, I thought I would throw out an idea and see if you guys that this might work.

I have an AirPort Extreme N as my base station. I know that you can now connect a USB Drive to the USB port and us it as a Time Machine. This has been true since the Time Capsule release. It creates all the " criteria" needed to make it work with your mac.

Here is my idea. Why not just copy the data from the AirPort attached Time Machine to the ReadyNAS. Then tell Time Machine the new location.

Any thoughts.
ReadyNAS Duo
RAIDiator 4.1.6
Memory: 1024 MB
Apple AirPort Extreme N (Dual Band)
Linksys SLM-2008 Smart Switch
Apple AirPort Extreme N (Gigabit)
Apple MacBook Aluminum 10.5.8
dmglover
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat May 10, 2008 9:27 am
ReadyNAS: Duo

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Postby wardie » Mon Jun 16, 2008 5:00 am

stevesreed wrote:It turns out the under 10.5.3, you are NOT supposed to mount the backup volume manually.

TM seems to mount the volume and then the sparsebundle all by it self now when I do "backup now".


If this helps, I can confirm that this works for me in 10.5.2 and 10.5.3 without the need for any manual mounting. I have two separate shares set up each with one sparsebundle, each backing up a separate Mac via TM, with no problems to date (about three months). Before TM has done its first backup since power on, it shows disconnected status, but then when it kicks off for the first time both the AFP share and the spareimage within it both get mounted for the duration of the backup.
ReadyNAS NV+, 4x500GB Seagate ST3500630NS, RAIDiator 4.1.6, APC Back-UPS ES 700VA 230V UK
ReadyNAS Duo, 2x1TB Samsung HD103UJ, RAIDiator 4.1.6
wardie
ReadyNAS User
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 1:49 am
Location: London, UK
ReadyNAS: NV+

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Postby btaroli » Mon Jun 16, 2008 9:14 am

wardie wrote:I have two separate shares set up each with one sparsebundle, each backing up a separate Mac via TM, with no problems to date (about three months).

It's always been my understanding that you can point multiple Leopard systems to the same share and each will target it's own sparsebundle for backup. Or did you settle on multiple shares because that wasn't working?
User avatar
btaroli
Advanced ReadyNAS Expert
 
Posts: 910
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 6:23 pm
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
ReadyNAS: RN516

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Postby sphardy » Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:10 am

I have 3 mac's backing up to separate sparsebundles all on the same share. Works perfectly under 10.5.2 and 10.5.3 with no manual mounts or dismounts

///P

NAS: Ultra-4, NV+ & Duo v2 :: ST31500341AS & HDS723020BLA642 Drives
Network: Netgear GS108Tv2 / DM111P :: Airport Extreme / Express & Time Capsule
Clients: OS X 10.6 - 10.8 :: Ubuntu 11.x :: Win 7 + SP#1
UPS: APC ES-550

Image
User avatar
sphardy
ReadyNAS Junkie
 
Posts: 4626
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 3:34 am
Location: France
ReadyNAS: Ultra

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Postby wardie » Mon Jun 16, 2008 2:14 pm

btaroli wrote:It's always been my understanding that you can point multiple Leopard systems to the same share and each will target it's own sparsebundle for backup. Or did you settle on multiple shares because that wasn't working?

No reason other than that I thought it may be useful to limit the size per share, but the sparebundle sizing does that anyway now I think about it. I may consolidate them onto one share as I can't see any reason why that would not work, as per btaroli's post above.
ReadyNAS NV+, 4x500GB Seagate ST3500630NS, RAIDiator 4.1.6, APC Back-UPS ES 700VA 230V UK
ReadyNAS Duo, 2x1TB Samsung HD103UJ, RAIDiator 4.1.6
wardie
ReadyNAS User
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 1:49 am
Location: London, UK
ReadyNAS: NV+

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Postby Meob » Thu Jun 19, 2008 8:43 am

I am using 10.5.3 OSX and it works a treat.



never had to restore yet tho..... ;-)
User avatar
Meob
ReadyNAS Expert
 
Posts: 225
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 6:35 am
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Postby chelsel » Sun Jun 22, 2008 5:51 am

I got to test the Time Machine restore after Drive Genius defrag destroyed my hard drive... lucky me... I successfully performed a restore after doing some tricks with the Terminal during the restore process... however, once I restored my system the Time Machine backup was erased along with all my historical backups... not quite sure what happened there... just a caution that Time Machine may not be enough of a backup and I recommend a full drive image backup using something like Super Duper or Carbon Copy Cloner in conjunction with Time Machine.
chelsel
ReadyNAS User
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 9:48 am
ReadyNAS: NV+

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Postby 0deuce0 » Thu Jun 26, 2008 8:47 am

Just FYI for everyone... Im running time machine on my NAS box... and I lost a hard drive. Apple replaced it and I restored the files via time machine with no issues! whew!


tom
0deuce0
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 8:49 am

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Postby yoh-dah » Thu Jun 26, 2008 10:00 am

0deuce0 wrote:Just FYI for everyone... Im running time machine on my NAS box... and I lost a hard drive. Apple replaced it and I restored the files via time machine with no issues! whew!


tom

Sure sounds like you should be doing a testimonial ;-)
User avatar
yoh-dah
Jedi Council Alumni
 
Posts: 13688
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2004 1:21 am
Location: Borah-Borah
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Postby btaroli » Thu Jun 26, 2008 5:15 pm

0deuce0 wrote:Just FYI for everyone... Im running time machine on my NAS box... and I lost a hard drive. Apple replaced it and I restored the files via time machine with no issues! whew!


Did you have to do the usual workarounds in order to mount a network volume while booting from the DVD? I haven't tried this kind of bare metal restore yet, so I'm curious about the steps you had to go through.
User avatar
btaroli
Advanced ReadyNAS Expert
 
Posts: 910
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 6:23 pm
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
ReadyNAS: RN516

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Postby teeruku » Sat Jul 05, 2008 12:39 am

What is the difference of me having this setting
Code: Select all
defaults write com.apple.systempreferences TMShowUnsupportedNetworkVolumes 1

and the manual process listed here ?
teeruku
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 10:56 pm
ReadyNAS: NV+

PreviousNext

Return to Time Machine



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 2 guests