Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Please post questions or problems regarding the use of Time Machine with the ReadyNAS here. Easy Time Machine Setup with the ReadyNAS

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Postby sphardy » Sat Jul 05, 2008 12:43 am

teeruku,

By default TM will not show network volumes for selection when specifying the backup volume - this setting enables that feature so that TM can back up to a NAS device rather than just an external drive / Time Capsule etc

It is disabled by default as Apple do not support this functionality

///P

NAS: Ultra-4, NV+ & Duo v2 :: ST31500341AS & HDS723020BLA642 Drives
Network: Netgear GS108Tv2 / DM111P :: Airport Extreme / Express & Time Capsule
Clients: OS X 10.6 - 10.8 :: Ubuntu 11.x :: Win 7 + SP#1
UPS: APC ES-550

Image
User avatar
sphardy
ReadyNAS Junkie
 
Posts: 4626
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 3:34 am
Location: France
ReadyNAS: Ultra

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Postby btaroli » Sat Jul 05, 2008 3:41 am

teeruku wrote:What is the difference of me having this setting
Code: Select all
defaults write com.apple.systempreferences TMShowUnsupportedNetworkVolumes 1

and the manual process listed here ?

On later 10.5.x releases (starting with 10.5.3 IIRC) that option no longer needs to be set.

What *did* happen, unfortunately, is that a bug was introduced that prevented the automatic creation of the backup volume (in 10.5.3 IIRC)... hence the creation of the "manual" process you refer to.
User avatar
btaroli
Advanced ReadyNAS Expert
 
Posts: 872
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 6:23 pm
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
ReadyNAS: RN516

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Postby btaroli » Sat Jul 05, 2008 3:43 am

sphardy wrote:teeruku,

By default TM will not show network volumes for selection when specifying the backup volume - this setting enables that feature so that TM can back up to a NAS device rather than just an external drive / Time Capsule etc

It is disabled by default as Apple do not support this functionality

///P

This is no longer true with later 10.5.x releases. I haven't had this option set in my installation since 10.5.3, and i'm on 10.5.4 now. TM is working like a champ.
User avatar
btaroli
Advanced ReadyNAS Expert
 
Posts: 872
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 6:23 pm
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
ReadyNAS: RN516

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Postby sphardy » Sat Jul 05, 2008 4:30 am

btaroli

I have found this to not be the case - I have recently had issues with a hard drive that has caused me to setup TM multiple times under both 10.5.3 and 10.5.4. In all cases I needed to set the preference before I could use a NAS volume

///P

NAS: Ultra-4, NV+ & Duo v2 :: ST31500341AS & HDS723020BLA642 Drives
Network: Netgear GS108Tv2 / DM111P :: Airport Extreme / Express & Time Capsule
Clients: OS X 10.6 - 10.8 :: Ubuntu 11.x :: Win 7 + SP#1
UPS: APC ES-550

Image
User avatar
sphardy
ReadyNAS Junkie
 
Posts: 4626
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 3:34 am
Location: France
ReadyNAS: Ultra

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Postby Meob » Mon Jul 07, 2008 8:55 am

I am not 100% sure about this, but the T120 code is the only change in the topology,

can anyone else confirm if their time machine backups are still working?

I got a error saying there was not enough space on the NAS when there are x00's free...
User avatar
Meob
ReadyNAS Expert
 
Posts: 225
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 6:35 am
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Postby Meob » Thu Jul 10, 2008 4:01 am

turns out my sparsebundle / backup size limit was too small i think.

I set it to 140g, just checked its current size on the nas = 138gig

what was weird was that the time machien error said it needed a extra 40 gig and there was only 60 gig left???
(there is over 200 gig free??? weird...)

re-did all the steps in the how-to and set it to 180 gig

looks like I am backing up from scratch again now tho ;-(

ah well - live & learn!
User avatar
Meob
ReadyNAS Expert
 
Posts: 225
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 6:35 am
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Postby des » Thu Jul 10, 2008 6:12 pm

So I faithfully followed the step by step instructions but...every time I get the same error:

Time Machine Error

The time machine image could not be created.


Help! Any thoughts?
des
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 6:01 pm

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Postby yoh-dah » Thu Jul 10, 2008 8:28 pm

des wrote:So I faithfully followed the step by step instructions but...every time I get the same error:

Time Machine Error

The time machine image could not be created.


Help! Any thoughts?

Are you creating the image on your Mac or on the network volume?
User avatar
yoh-dah
Jedi Council Alumni
 
Posts: 13688
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2004 1:21 am
Location: Borah-Borah
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Postby des » Mon Jul 14, 2008 5:36 pm

On my mac and then rsyncing it over to the NAS volume.
des
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 6:01 pm

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Postby Meob » Tue Jul 15, 2008 7:41 am

its werid, my backup aint working at all anymore ;-(

- created new share on nas
- followed guide step - by step
- backup starts
- goes as far as 12.77 gb
- does not go any further.

weird.

anyway, I am using Super Duper now with no issues.

would liek to use Time machine as well tho.....
User avatar
Meob
ReadyNAS Expert
 
Posts: 225
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 6:35 am
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Postby yachtman » Fri Jul 25, 2008 6:30 am

Time Machine on the Readynas is sweet!

Did a totally new clean install of Leopard--erased the disk--and it was so simple to restore files. Restoring apps is a little more difficult, since you have to restore both the app file as well as any other related--preference files etc. For most apps, I just reinstalled them, then just restored the settings file.

Two issues I came across: After I installed leopard, I tried connecting to my TM share on the ReadyNAS, but TM couldn't see or connect to the sparsebundle. Then it occurred to me that my new computer name was not the same as I had previously--now it was "Yachtmans Power PC G5". I changed it back to my previous name "Power PC G5" and woila!--TM connected to the bundle and my old files were visible.

The other issue was that my previous leopard install was just "HFS+ Journaled". So when I went to turn on TM to start adding to the backups, I got an error saying that my machine was "Case sensitive" while my backup bundle was not. Okay. So after getting all of the files I needed, I started over and created a new TM bundle that is now "HFS+ Journaled Case-sensitive".

Time Machine is in my opinion, leagues above any other backup solution in simplicity and features.... Go Apple!
Pro (WD 5x2TB)/NV (Seagate 4x1TB)
yachtman
ReadyNAS Expert
 
Posts: 256
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 4:21 am
Location: Singapore
ReadyNAS: Pro

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Postby rpsfigueira » Sat Jul 26, 2008 11:07 am

hey,

I've followed the step by step on Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS religiously... everything went smoothly untill the actual backup... time machine schedules the backup for the next two minutes and when it gets there starts "preparing..." but this only lasts for less than five seconds... after that, time machine just stops without giving any error message, without starting the backup and scheduling a new backup for approximately one hour from then.

Any ideas? Thanks.
rpsfigueira
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 10:59 am

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Postby teeruku » Sat Aug 02, 2008 9:12 am

btaroli wrote:
sphardy wrote:teeruku,

By default TM will not show network volumes for selection when specifying the backup volume - this setting enables that feature so that TM can back up to a NAS device rather than just an external drive / Time Capsule etc

It is disabled by default as Apple do not support this functionality

///P

This is no longer true with later 10.5.x releases. I haven't had this option set in my installation since 10.5.3, and i'm on 10.5.4 now. TM is working like a champ.



I am not so sure about this ? I now don't have this set and my backup volume on my NAS doesn't show up in the time machine preference panel
teeruku
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 10:56 pm
ReadyNAS: NV+

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Postby Vatoe » Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:26 pm

des wrote:So I faithfully followed the step by step instructions but...every time I get the same error:

Time Machine Error

The time machine image could not be created.


Help! Any thoughts?

Maybe this helps, as it sounds like the problem I was running into. :|

I thought I followed the instructions to the letter, then after several hours of frustration, I worked out that I wasn't naming the sparse bundle with the computer name, ie the one used to identify it over the network. One way you can find the name to identify the Mac, is in settings>network>highlight ethernet>click on advanced>WINS (its the netbios name).

So in the instructions where it says you can name the 'volume' anything it's not actually referring to the naming of the sparsebundle itself. The naming of the sparsebundle is the product of 'networkcomputername'+'ethernetmac address'.sparsebundle). After I made this change to the naming of the sparsebundle, it all works very well.
Vatoe
Advanced ReadyNAS User
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 1:42 am
Location: NSW, Australia
ReadyNAS: NVX

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Postby mcgroarty » Sat Aug 02, 2008 7:22 pm

yoh-dah wrote:The step-by-step how-to can be found here.


I believe that's going to default to 1 meg span sizes, or 1024 files per gig of backup.

Try adding this:
-imagekey sparse-band-size=131072

That makes it allocate 64 meg blocks (131072 * 512 byte sectors = 64m), for 16 files per gig of backup. This saves space and helps performance.

Edit: btw, the Time Capsule defaults to 8 meg blocks. I suspect it would use larger if the thing weren't so tight on RAM.
mcgroarty
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 8:41 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Time Machine



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron