readynas remote ports required in firewall?

ReadyNAS Remote allows you to have seamless drag & drop remote access to your ReadyNAS. See What is ReadyNAS Remote? for more info.

readynas remote ports required in firewall?

Postby hurnik » Tue Jan 19, 2010 5:26 pm

What tcp ports does readnas remote need to be opened on the "server" end to get to it?

I have a feeling it uses regular http/https ports which don't work on most non-business ISP connections (Road Runner/Verizon FIOS block 80/443 incoming to their networks).

Thanks!
hurnik
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 4:06 pm
ReadyNAS: Duo

Re: readynas remote ports required in firewall?

Postby mdgm » Tue Jan 19, 2010 5:29 pm

ReadyNas Remote should work with no ports needing to be opened. The client and the add-on on the NAS both connect securely via a remote server which should remove the need for port forwarding.

Have you tried using ReadyNas Remote without port forwarding?
Useful links: My ReadyNAS Gear|FAQ|Hardware Compatibility List|Docs: Setup Guide, Manual|Downloads|Unofficial Tips|GPL|MDGM on Twitter|MDGM's Unofficial Guides
NB: A ReadyNas is not an excuse not to have a backup. Fire, theft, multiple disk failures, other hardware failure, floods, user negligence etc. can all result in loss of data.
How we users can contact NETGEAR Technical Support | Australia: 1300 361 254 / Other Numbers|Online Submission
Unofficial Guide for Moving from Sparc ReadyNAS to x86 ReadyNAS|Using Gmail with the ReadyNAS|XRAID Volume Size Calculator
If you have found my website or help very useful, please consider a donation in USD or AUD
User avatar
mdgm
ReadyNAS Enthusiast
 
Posts: 31933
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:34 pm
Location: Down Under
ReadyNAS: RN516

Re: readynas remote ports required in firewall?

Postby hurnik » Tue Jan 19, 2010 8:02 pm

I am able to connect to the readynas via readynas remote on Vista just fine.

Until my laptop is "outside" the firewall, then it will not show any shares.

I am able to login and connect. Just that no shares show up

I'm using the latest client version that was on NetGear's website.
hurnik
ReadyNAS Newbie
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 4:06 pm
ReadyNAS: Duo

Re: readynas remote ports required in firewall?

Postby cap1 » Thu Feb 04, 2010 11:29 am

If you are still have this problem, please PM me and I can have a look.
User avatar
cap1
ReadyNAS Remote Expert
 
Posts: 550
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 10:17 am


Return to ReadyNAS Remote



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest